ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

CVAT

Spanish translation: Dolor en el ángulo costovertebral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CVAT
Spanish translation:Dolor en el ángulo costovertebral
Entered by: Ana Perusquia

04:35 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: CVAT
Urinary tract infection that does not respond to initial treatment or is complicated by CVAT
Ana Perusquia
Dolor en el ángulo costovertebral
Explanation:
CVAT = costovertebral angle tenderness

http://www.student.med.umn.edu/wardmanual/medicine.html
http://www.elmedico.net/nefro.html

Espero que ayude.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Dammel
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dolor en el ángulo costovertebral // en la región costovertebral
Monica Colangelo
4Dolor en el ángulo costovertebralDammel
4...Costovertebral Angle Tenderness
Ramón Solá
3CVAT= Costovertebral angle tendernessDenabobina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dolor en el ángulo costovertebral


Explanation:
CVAT = costovertebral angle tenderness

http://www.student.med.umn.edu/wardmanual/medicine.html
http://www.elmedico.net/nefro.html

Espero que ayude.
Saludos.

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
gracias!!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dolor en el ángulo costovertebral // en la región costovertebral


Explanation:
2 refs

Nefrología en Internet: - [ Translate this page ]
... Apoptosis in Renal Diseases [Ortiz et al] - Frontiers in Bioscience; Costovertebral
Angle Tenderness - Dolor en el Angulo Costovertebral. ...
Description: Colección de enlaces.
Category: World > Español > Salud > Medicina > Nefrología
www.elmedico.net/nefro.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]
... como: Hipertermia>38.50C. Escalofrío. Dolor en región costovertebral
con irradiacióna fosas ilíacas y dorso ipsilateral. Puede ...




Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2327

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CVAT= Costovertebral angle tenderness


Explanation:
sensibilidad/ternura del ángulo costovertebral (SACV o TACV)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 04:48:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dolor--puede ser

Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Costovertebral Angle Tenderness


Explanation:
Only think I have been able to find, although I fail to see the connection it may have with urinary tract infection.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952