KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

flat heart rate

Spanish translation: frecuencia cardíaca ausente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat heart rate
Spanish translation:frecuencia cardíaca ausente
Entered by: Mercedes Pacheco

09:48 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: flat heart rate
Se trata de un sistema de monitorización fetal/materno y se encuentra en el siguiente contexto:
Suspicious heart rate sound can be heard (for instance, a flat or artificial heart rate)
Mercedes Pacheco
Spain
fracuencia cardíaca ausente
Explanation:
It means a total absence of heartbeat.
Flat heart rate = no heart rate

HIH!
Selected response from:

alicia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fracuencia cardíaca ausentealicia
4sin latido cardiacoPeter Bagney


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin latido cardiaco


Explanation:
on a monitor

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fracuencia cardíaca ausente


Explanation:
It means a total absence of heartbeat.
Flat heart rate = no heart rate

HIH!



    www.mundobebe.com.uy/temas/Salud_bebe/ Notas/2001/03/test_apgar.htm
alicia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thank you