KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

nerve damage

Spanish translation: daños al sistema nervioso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nerve damage
Spanish translation:daños al sistema nervioso
Entered by: MikeGarcia

20:08 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: nerve damage
it's part of a questionnaire given to parents to determine if a child has had a particular condition

2. brain or nerve damage
Katya
daños al sistema nervioso
Explanation:
Así me parece.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1daño al cerebro o al sistema nervioso centralxxxOso
4 +1daños al sistema nervioso
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daños al sistema nervioso


Explanation:
Así me parece.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga
4 mins
  -> Gracias,Magdalena.

agree  Fernando Muela
8 mins
  -> Gracias,Fernando.

disagree  InGoodSpanish: Please check http://www.diabetes.org/espanol/todo-sobre-la-diabetes/compl... The correct version in Spanish when talking about diabetes es "daño en los nervios"
2311 days
  -> En españa, por lo menos, no...pero esto es muy viejo ya, so be it.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daño al cerebro o al sistema nervioso central


Explanation:
Hola Katya,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 20:14:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una ref. interesante al respecto:

http://www.aidsinfonet.org/504e-dementia.html

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
0 min
  -> Mil gracias Rob ¶:^))

agree  MikeGarcia
10 mins
  -> Grazie tanto Miguel ¶:^))

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Daño Neurológico es lo correcto
4 hrs