KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

breast engorgement

Spanish translation: congestión del pecho o seno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breast engorgement
Spanish translation:congestión del pecho o seno
Entered by: xxxOso

19:56 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: breast engorgement
A translator friend from a local hospital called me to find out what is the medical term in Spanish for
breast engorgement.

It's a postpartum medical condition. (Did I spell postpartum right?)
Hardy Moreno
congestionamiento del pecho/seno
Explanation:
Hola Hardy,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí está bien deletreado \"postpartum\" ¶:^)

Main Entry: post·par·tum
Function: adjective
Etymology: New Latin post partum after birth
Date: 1846
1 : following parturition <postpartum period>
2 : being in the postpartum period <postpartum mothers>
- postpartum adverb

Merriam-Webster © 2002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:36:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que sugiere María en su amable \"agree\" me parece muy bien \"congestión del pecho\".

Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
That's what I thought but I wasn't sure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5congestionamiento del pecho/senoxxxOso
4Plétora (o ingurgitación) mamaria
Marcvs


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
congestionamiento del pecho/seno


Explanation:
Hola Hardy,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí está bien deletreado \"postpartum\" ¶:^)

Main Entry: post·par·tum
Function: adjective
Etymology: New Latin post partum after birth
Date: 1846
1 : following parturition <postpartum period>
2 : being in the postpartum period <postpartum mothers>
- postpartum adverb

Merriam-Webster © 2002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:36:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que sugiere María en su amable \"agree\" me parece muy bien \"congestión del pecho\".

Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.lalecheleague.org/Lang/FAQsn.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
That's what I thought but I wasn't sure

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Sí,amigazo.
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu apoyo Miguel ¶:^))

agree  Claudia Andreani: Delactate - all natural product that dries up breast milk supply after pregnancy and relieves engorgement, breast hardening, and breast milk reduction. Saludos mmmhhosito...
7 mins
  -> Shaludosh Clau! y Grashiash!!! ¶:^)))

agree  Ra91571
8 mins
  -> Mil gracias Ra ¶:^))

agree  MTK
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias MTK ¶:^))

agree  Maria: si, Oso, o simplemente "congestión del pecho"
34 mins
  -> ¡Gracias María! Se oye mejor así, "congestionamiento" me suena a carros!! ¶:^))))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plétora (o ingurgitación) mamaria


Explanation:
Un nombre más técnico de esa "congestión de las mamas" sería "plétora mamaria". Es un proceso normal que prepara a la madre para amamantar al lactante.

Se habla también de "ingurgitación mamaria", pero se ha criticado "ingurgitar" (que es 'engullir'). En esta página se consideran sinónimos ingurgitación, congestión y plétora:

http://www.encolombia.com/lactancia_contenido4.htm

Cuando se habla de estas glándulas es mejor evitar "pecho", porque éste puede tener varios significados: mama, tórax, pared torácica y hasta bronquios o pulmones en el lenguaje popular: "el catarro le cayó al pecho" (se le volvió bronquitis) :-)

Esas interpretaciones son razón para que "congestión de pecho" resulte impreciso.

Saludos,

Marcvs.

Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139