KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

miniature centrifugal pump system

Spanish translation: el dispositivo de bombeo centrífugo en miniatura


18:24 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: miniature centrifugal pump system
The miniature centrifugal pump system is not intended for use nor has it been clinically validated as a bridge to heart transplantation, for pending recovery of the natural heart, or for extracorporeal membrane oxygenation.
Nuclear Sky
Spanish translation:el dispositivo de bombeo centrífugo en miniatura
Explanation:
yo usaría dispositivo o aparato en lugar de sistema, aunque me parece bien la respuesta de Antonio tambien.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sistema miniatura de bombeo centrífugoEstherMed
5miniature centrifugal pump systemxxxAVA
5sistema de minibomba centrífuga
Barbara Thomas
5sistema de bomba centrífuga miniaturizada
Ingrid Petit
4 +1el dispositivo de bombeo centrífugo en miniatura
Maria
4mini bomba centrifugaMarqui?o
4sistema miniaturizado de bombeo centrífugo
Antonio Villalobo
3el sistema de la válvula centrífuga miniaturaelenali


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema miniaturizado de bombeo centrífugo


Explanation:
quizá sea algo literal, pero espero que te sirva

Antonio Villalobo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el dispositivo de bombeo centrífugo en miniatura


Explanation:
yo usaría dispositivo o aparato en lugar de sistema, aunque me parece bien la respuesta de Antonio tambien.


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero: o de bombeo de centrífuga en miniatura
1 day9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de bomba centrífuga miniaturizada


Explanation:
Un reordenamiento de las palabras.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de minibomba centrífuga


Explanation:
The page given, which is a PDF document in Spanish about extracorporeal circulation, definitely uses "bomba centrífuga". However I did not find "bomba centrífuga miniaturizada" or "minibomba centrífuga", both likely sounding possibilities.


    Reference: http://www.isciii.es/aets/Documentos/cartres.pdf
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
miniature centrifugal pump system


Explanation:
Sistema miniatura de bombeo centrifugal

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 93

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini bomba centrifuga


Explanation:
Hola N.S.:

El contexto que tu brindas es claro y suficiente. Yo lo traduciria simplemente con estas tres palabras.

Saludos.

Marqui?o
PRO pts in pair: 19

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el sistema de la válvula centrífuga miniatura


Explanation:
no ha sido validado clinicamente...

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema miniatura de bombeo centrífugo


Explanation:
Es otra forma de decirlo.

EstherMed
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6