KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

attached/detached

Spanish translation: adhesión de Escherichia coli enterotoxigénica (ETEC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attached/detached
Spanish translation:adhesión de Escherichia coli enterotoxigénica (ETEC)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

12:53 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: attached/detached
Decreasing proximal intestinal pH will also decrease STa production by attached enterotoxigenic E. coli

Thank you
Conrado Portugal
Germany
adhesión de Escherichia coli enterotoxigénica (ETEC)
Explanation:
Espero te ayude...

attached enterotoxigenic E. coli >>>
Escherichia coli enterotoxigénica (ETEC) adherida

Suerte,

JL




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 13:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La adhesión de ETEC hará \'que baje\' la STa o la ETEC adherida hará \'que baje\' ... por ahí va :-)

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 13:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola,

Quizás esto te sirva..

Enteropathogenic E. coli (EPEC) also known as attaching and effacing E. coli (AEEC), enterohaemorrhagic and verotoxigenic E. coli (EHEC and VTEC respectively)
Enteroaggregative E. coli (EAEC)
Diffuse adherent E. coli (DAEC)
Enterotoxigenic E. coli (ETEC)
Enteroinvasive E. coli (EIEC).

Suerte,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Saludos

Conrado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5adhesión de Escherichia coli enterotoxigénica (ETEC)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +3por la presencia de.... (dicha bacteria)
Ingrid Petit
5presente
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presente


Explanation:
se refiere a la E. coli presente en esa parte del intestino

exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 13:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attached, en el texto

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adhesión de Escherichia coli enterotoxigénica (ETEC)


Explanation:
Espero te ayude...

attached enterotoxigenic E. coli >>>
Escherichia coli enterotoxigénica (ETEC) adherida

Suerte,

JL




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 13:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La adhesión de ETEC hará \'que baje\' la STa o la ETEC adherida hará \'que baje\' ... por ahí va :-)

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 13:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola,

Quizás esto te sirva..

Enteropathogenic E. coli (EPEC) also known as attaching and effacing E. coli (AEEC), enterohaemorrhagic and verotoxigenic E. coli (EHEC and VTEC respectively)
Enteroaggregative E. coli (EAEC)
Diffuse adherent E. coli (DAEC)
Enterotoxigenic E. coli (ETEC)
Enteroinvasive E. coli (EIEC).

Suerte,

JL



    www.iicasaninet.net/pub/sanani/ pdf/ecoli_k88ad_cerdos.pdf
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Saludos

Conrado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
22 mins
  -> :-9

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, adherida: no es la mera presencia de la E. coli, sino la E. coli adherida/ que se adhiere a la mucosa intestinal.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Dra. Sgarbossa. Un placer verla por acá :-)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
por la presencia de.... (dicha bacteria)


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias albertov.

agree  Ramón Solá: Eso es...
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón.

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days1 hr
  -> Gracias Sergio.