KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

zoniporide

Spanish translation: Zoniporide


15:26 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: zoniporide
name of a research drug used to reduce the number of cardiac complications following non-cardiac vascular surgery
Katya
Spanish translation:Zoniporide
Explanation:
by Pfizer - many Google hits and I am nearly sure that the name is the same in English and Spanish etc., this being a trade mark.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Zoniporide
swisstell
4ZoniporidaEstherMed


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zoniporide


Explanation:
by Pfizer - many Google hits and I am nearly sure that the name is the same in English and Spanish etc., this being a trade mark.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Es un inhibidor NHE...y es de Pfizer :-)
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Petit
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zoniporida


Explanation:
También se puede latinizar, pero creo que Zoniporide es más correcto.

EstherMed
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramón Solá: Mejor "hispanizar"...
13 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Estoy de acuedo con Ramón Solá
2 days21 hrs