KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

blood disorders

Spanish translation: trastorno sanguineo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blood disorder
Spanish translation:trastorno sanguineo

20:17 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: blood disorders
student has the following health problems...blood disorders
Hilda
trastornos sanguíneos
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you all!

I used this term because the form is geared toward lay people.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2afecciones [o, problemas] sanguíneas
Terry Burgess
5 +1trastornos sanguíneos
VRN
5trastornos hematológicos
Cecilia Castro de Anderson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
afecciones [o, problemas] sanguíneas


Explanation:
Suerte Hilda!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 min
  -> Muchísimas gracias Nitza:-)))

agree  rdom: enfermedad hematológica, hemopatía
52 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trastornos sanguíneos


Explanation:
another option

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037
Grading comment
thank you all!

I used this term because the form is geared toward lay people.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US): sí, con acento :0)
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trastornos hematológicos


Explanation:
En la terminología médica, se habla de hematológico cuando se hace referencia a lo que tiene que ver con sangre.

Suerte!
Ceci :)


    Own knowledge & experience
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57