KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

altered taste

Spanish translation: gusto alterado


12:30 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: altered taste
side effect of a drug
Katya
Spanish translation:gusto alterado
Explanation:
es decir, alteración del sentido del gusto.

Ref:

DICCIONARIO DE TERMINOLOGIA MEDICA
... Se caracteriza por glositis, glosodinia, glosopirosis, y sentido del gusto alterado,
que puede remitir espontáneamente pero que reaparece invariablemente. ...
http://www.iqb.es/Diccio/G/gl.htm (Search within this sit
usto.
Selected response from:

Marcela García
Grading comment
This was very helpful...thank you!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gusto alterado
swisstell
5 +3gusto alterado
Marcela García
5sabor alterado
Fiona N�voa
4percepción alterada de sabores
Matthew Rosencrance
4alteración de la percepción del sabor
marta.mg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sabor alterado


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gusto alterado


Explanation:
simplemente

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
0 min
  -> gracias, Claudia

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 mins
  -> gracias, Rafaela

agree  Ingrid Petit
20 mins
  -> thanks,Ingrid

agree  Nitza Ramos
25 mins
  -> gracias, Nitza

agree  MikeGarcia
46 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gusto alterado


Explanation:
es decir, alteración del sentido del gusto.

Ref:

DICCIONARIO DE TERMINOLOGIA MEDICA
... Se caracteriza por glositis, glosodinia, glosopirosis, y sentido del gusto alterado,
que puede remitir espontáneamente pero que reaparece invariablemente. ...
http://www.iqb.es/Diccio/G/gl.htm (Search within this sit
usto.

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 178
Grading comment
This was very helpful...thank you!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
0 min

agree  MikeGarcia
45 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alteración de la percepción del sabor


Explanation:
Si 'altered taste' se refiere a un efecto secundario en un paciente (y no, por ejemplo, a indicios de caducidad del medicamento), creo que 'alteración de la percepción del sabor' es más preciso, porque los sabores son algo muy subjetivo y lo que produce el medicamenton es que cambie el sabor de las cosas, sino tu percepción de éstas.

Muchos saludos,

Marta

marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percepción alterada de sabores


Explanation:

My answer literally says "altered perception of flavors". This definitely expresses your idea, but there may be better and more concise ways to say it.

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish