KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

DNA extraction blanks

Spanish translation: extracciones de ADN en blanco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DNA extraction blanks
Spanish translation:extracciones de ADN en blanco
Entered by: Mariana Solanet

21:26 Aug 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: DNA extraction blanks
en análisis de ADN, en laboratorios se mantienen controles también: blank controls
anablis
extracciones de ADN en blanco
Explanation:
es una posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 21:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra posibilidad: blancos de extracciones de ADN.
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
Sorry por la tardanza del grading. La verdad es que esa respuesta la necesitaba con extrema urgencia y así fue como la recibí.
Marfenix, muchas gracias.
Gracias también a semantiks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6extracción de muestras (testigo/control) de ADN ???
Gustavo Garrido
5 +1extracciones de ADN en blanco
Mariana Solanet
5extracciones de ADN con blancos
Paulina Gómez
4...blancos [whatever they are] de / para extracción / obtención de ADN...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extracciones de ADN en blanco


Explanation:
es una posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 21:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra posibilidad: blancos de extracciones de ADN.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Sorry por la tardanza del grading. La verdad es que esa respuesta la necesitaba con extrema urgencia y así fue como la recibí.
Marfenix, muchas gracias.
Gracias también a semantiks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez: see comment,below.
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extracción de muestras (testigo/control) de ADN ???


Explanation:
BLANK CONTROLS = TESTIGO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 12:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BIOTOOLS - Analysis Techniques
... Co-processing of an ***extraction blank: that is, a sample of water, that is amplified,
so that absence of contaminants is checked from the very beginning of the ...
http://www.biotools.net/eng/servicios/analysis_techniques.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 12:38:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contaminants in Sediment Samples from Waukegan Harbor, Illinois
... sediment/ml. A negative control (extraction blank) was prepared using DMSO, which was the carrier solvent used in the test. Microtox ...
http://www.epa.gov/glnpo/sediment/waukegan/report.html (Search within this site)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Aegean/7206/t.html
Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Leonardo Parachú
43 mins
  -> Gracias Leo

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
51 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Ingrid Petit
13 hrs
  -> gracias Ingrid

agree  xxxAVA
18 hrs
  -> gracias AVA

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...blancos [whatever they are] de / para extracción / obtención de ADN...


Explanation:
HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 01:56:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look what I just found. Taking into account the new information, now I would suggest:

MUESTRA DE ADN PARA ENSAYO / PRUEBA EN BLANCO / EN VACÍO...

Document 1

Subject - \"Chemistry (sn: chemistry as pure science; us: for applied chemistry, see: IC)\" (=CH) - Art - Fine Arts(=AR)
Definition Test carried out under specified conditions with all reagents with exception of determined substance to account for consent of this substance in reagents used(2) Reference MBZ/Shell,The Hague,1988

(1)
TERM blank

Reference MBZ/Shell,The Hague,1988; MBZ/Shell:Dictionary of chemical terminology,1980,p.367

(2)
TERM blank test

Reference MBZ/Shell,The Hague,1988; MBZ/Shell:Dictionary of chemical terminology,1980,p.367

(3)
TERM blank experiment

Reference MBZ/Shell,The Hague,1988; MBZ/Shell:Dictionary of chemical terminology,1980,p.367

(1)
TERM ensayo en vacío

Reference MBZ/Shell: BTL; MBZ/Shell: Elsevier\'s dictionary of pharmaceutical science and techniques, 1968, p. 59

(2)
TERM prueba en vacío

Reference MBZ/Shell: BTL; MBZ/Shell: Elsevier\'s dictionary of pharmaceutical science and techniques, 1968, p. 59

(3)
TERM testigo en blanco

Reference MBZ/Shell: BTL; MBZ/Shell: Elsevier\'s dictionary of pharmaceutical science and techniques, 1968, p. 59

(4)
TERM ensayo en blanco

Reference MBZ/Shell: BTL; MBZ/Shell: Elsevier\'s dictionary of pharmaceutical science and techniques, 1968, p. 59

Document 10

Subject - \"Chemistry (sn: chemistry as pure science; us: for applied chemistry, see: IC)\"(=CH)

(1)
TERM blank

Reference 1973 Annual Book of ASTM Standards

(1)
TERM muestra para ensayo en blanco

Reference CSIC

HTH even more...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extracciones de ADN con blancos


Explanation:
DNA extraction methods:
Phenol-Chloroform extractio.
Salting out DNA extraction.
etc.
DNA extraction by Release:
Lysis buffer DNA Release.
etc.
"Lysis Buffer:....Extraction blanks and PCR blanks should always be used. When needed a carrier effect blank in the form of DNA TO WHICH THE PCR PRIMER DO NOT ANNEAL SHOULD BE PRESENT AS WELL.

BLANKS IN THIS CONTEXT MEANS BLANK SPACE IN THE DNA SEQUENCE BEING EXTRACTED, AS MARFENIX POINTS OUT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 03:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BLANK SPACES , instead of BLANK SPACE, IN THE.....


    soton.ac.uk
    Reference: http://http:/www.archaelogy.su.se/arklab/dnaextr.htm
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135