KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

prongs

Spanish translation: cánula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prong
Spanish translation:cánula
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:08 Aug 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Recovering from anesthesia
English term or phrase: prongs
As you awaken, noises may sound louder than usual. If you feel cold, warmed
blankets are available. It is normal to receive oxygen through a facemask or
prongs in your nose.
Eugenia
cánula
Explanation:
Si el 'tubito' queda fijo en la faringe se le llama catéter o sonda.

Por lo general lo que se usa en una cánula que queda enganchada al interior de la nariz y se la puede quitar o poner el paciente.


http://www.iespana.es/todoenfermeria/tecnicas/tecnicas04.htm
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tubos
Henry Hinds
4 +1cánula
Patricia Posadas
5puntas/ púas
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tubos


Explanation:
Porque en realidad se refiere a tubos de plástico introducidos a la nariz.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusanP
28 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr

agree  elenali
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puntas/ púas


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Eugenia!
Re.: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras referencias 30. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
Stedman\'s Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English
Roget’s Thesaurus of Synonyms & Antonyms (over 100,000 words)
etc.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cánula


Explanation:
Si el 'tubito' queda fijo en la faringe se le llama catéter o sonda.

Por lo general lo que se usa en una cánula que queda enganchada al interior de la nariz y se la puede quitar o poner el paciente.


http://www.iespana.es/todoenfermeria/tecnicas/tecnicas04.htm

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  German Correa: Total confidence!
29 mins