KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

COUNTER TRACTION RETRACTOR BLADE

Spanish translation: PALETA RETRACTORA PARA TRACCIÓN OPUESTA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COUNTER TRACTION RETRACTOR BLADE
Spanish translation:PALETA RETRACTORA PARA TRACCIÓN OPUESTA
Entered by: Maria Roncero

17:32 Aug 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: COUNTER TRACTION RETRACTOR BLADE
Position the tower accessory clamp on to the lower tower half. While supporting the clamp, introduce the counter traction retractor blade into the clamp.
Place the counter traction retractor over the patient’s biceps (I) and secure its position by tightening the knob on the accessory clamp (J). Place traction on the patient’s arm by turning the wheel on the tension device (K).
Maria Roncero
paleta retractora para tracción opuesta
Explanation:
después de ver el dibujo esto es lo que entiendo

espero ayude
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS POR PARTIDA DOBLE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hoja del retractor de tracción inversa.
Francis Icaza
4paleta retractora para tracción opuesta
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paleta retractora para tracción opuesta


Explanation:
después de ver el dibujo esto es lo que entiendo

espero ayude

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS POR PARTIDA DOBLE

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoja del retractor de tracción inversa.


Explanation:
I considered "hoja retráctil" and then realised that the retractor has a blade and not that the blade was retractable.

A retractor is an instrument designed for pulling aside tissues to improve exposure at operation and this counter traction retractor would seem to have a component identified here as the blade.

I have searched and found little in the way of a reverse traction whachammacallit. Nevertheless, one must start somewhere and unless this rendition clashes noticeably with your text, I suggest:

"hoja del retractor de tracción inversa".

Try it out, drive it around the block and kick the tyres... see if it fits.

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225