KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

opioids

Spanish translation: opioides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opioids
Spanish translation:opioides
Entered by: Karina Pelech

15:55 Aug 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Pain Relief Medicines
English term or phrase: opioids
- Most NSAIDs interfere with blood clotting. They may cause nausea, stomach bleeding, or kidney problems. For severe pain, an opioid usually must be added.
- Morphine, codeine, and other opioids are most often used for acute pain, such as short-term pain after surgery.
- Opioids may cause drowsiness, nausea, constipation, itching or interfere with breathing or urination.
Eugenia
Sorry - I meant to DISAGREE with
Explanation:
.. because \"opioids\" are those drugs which have a \"similar effect\" to those drugs derived from opium, whereas opiáceos are specific \"opium-derived drugs\".

Basically:
Opiáceos: drugs which ARE from the opium plant
Opioides: drugs which are similar in their EFFECT to opium-derived drugs

There is a difference...

OPIODES.. is the correct term for opioids.

Suerte ... :o)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 22:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disagree with OPIÁCEOS...

Sorry about that - forgot the rules on using inverted commas here..
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13opiáceos
Pilar Megías
3 +12opioides
Leonardo Parachú
5Sorry - I meant to DISAGREE with
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
opioides


Explanation:
Derivados del opio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 16:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Eficacia analgésica de los opioides periféricos
Lo clínicamente fundamental: No existe evidencia sobre la eficacia de los opioides periféricos, ni durante ni después de la cirugía. Se necesitan estudios de mayor calidad pque ofrezcan una respuesta definitiva .\"

De la página:

http://www.infodoctor.org/dolor/AP016.html

Aunque también puedes decir \"opiáceos\":

\"¿Qué son los opiáceos?
El fruto de la planta amapola o adormidera (Papaver Somniferum) es una cápsula globosa y achatada de la que se extrae un látex blanquecino que se procesa hasta obtener el opio. Los opiáceos son las drogas derivadas del opio: la morfina, la heroína y la codeína. También se les llama narcóticos o estupefacientes.\"

De la página:

http://www.vivesindrogas.org.mx/tipos_drogas/opiaceos.shtml

Y ahora que he investigado más prefiero opiáceos... Suerte Eugenia



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins
  -> ty Fernando

agree  P Forgas
3 mins
  -> ty Patricia

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
17 mins
  -> ty Fainberg

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Hay más de dos mil hits en Yahoo para opioides. ¿Por qué te apuraste tanto, Charlie?... Roberto
36 mins
  -> son cosas que hace uno sin pensar...

agree  Сергей Лузан
45 mins
  -> gracias Sergio

agree  Ana Juliá
56 mins
  -> gracias Ana

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr
  -> gracias gustavo

agree  Elida Smalietis
1 hr
  -> gracias Elida

agree  xxxAVA
1 hr
  -> gracias AVA

agree  Katherine Matles
4 hrs
  -> gracias Katherine

agree  Ingrid Petit
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ingrid

agree  Karina Pelech
6 hrs
  -> gracias ACB

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
opiáceos


Explanation:
Opiáceo / opiáceos

Son aquellas substancias derivadas del opio. Tienen efectos narcóticos y psicotrópicos, entre otros. Muchos de ellos se consideran drogas, más o menos duras, pero también se utilizan como medicamentos paliativos (para reducir el sufrimiento, alterando la consciencia y la sensación de dolor)


Pilar Megías
Barcelona

Pilar Megías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
1 min

agree  Paulina Gómez: Según el diccionario de la real academia: opiáceos= derivados del opio, y opiados, compuestos con opio.
5 mins

agree  P Forgas: opioide y opiáceo son sinónimos idénticos según el drae
6 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
7 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
8 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
44 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
54 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Elida Smalietis
1 hr

agree  Marcela García
3 hrs

agree  Brigit
6 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry - I meant to DISAGREE with


Explanation:
.. because \"opioids\" are those drugs which have a \"similar effect\" to those drugs derived from opium, whereas opiáceos are specific \"opium-derived drugs\".

Basically:
Opiáceos: drugs which ARE from the opium plant
Opioides: drugs which are similar in their EFFECT to opium-derived drugs

There is a difference...

OPIODES.. is the correct term for opioids.

Suerte ... :o)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 22:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disagree with OPIÁCEOS...

Sorry about that - forgot the rules on using inverted commas here..


    surgeon and biomolecular research scientist
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!