KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

heparine-reversed

Spanish translation: heparina revertida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heparine-reversed
Spanish translation:heparina revertida
Entered by: Mercedes Pacheco

11:08 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: heparine-reversed
De nuevo el sistema de análisis clínicos:

This includes baseline, heparin-treated, and heparin-reversed samples from from patients undergoing cardiac catheterization and cardiac bypass.

Gracias por adelantado
Mercedes Pacheco
Spain
heparina revertida [por sulfato de protamina]
Explanation:
Naima,
La frase "heparine-reversed" no es muy apropiada, porque parece que hay algo que fue revertido por la heparina, cuando en realidad "heparine-reversed" indica que se lo que ha sido revertido o antagonizado es el efecto de la heparina.

La heparina es un anticoagulante muy útil, pero a veces su efecto debe ser suspendido (por ej. si el paciente va a ser sometido a un procedimiento); entonces, para antagonizar el efecto de la heparina, se utliza protamina(sulfato de protamina). Las muestras de sangre que contienen ambas heparina y protamina son muestras de "heparina revertida".

Te paso (abajo) un enlace de Farmacología para un archivo .pdf, y aquí un par de abstracts en inglés que están en Medline:

- Boigner H. Lechner E. Brock H. Golej J. Trittenwein G. Life threatening cardiopulmonary failure in an infant following **protamine reversal of heparin** after cardiopulmonary bypass. Paediatric Anaesthesia. 11(6):729-32, 2001 Nov.

Life threatening cardiopulmonary failure following **protamine reversal of heparin** after cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) was reported to occur in adults but rarely in children. Atrial septal defect closure was performed in a 6-week-old infant erroneously suspected to suffer from right atrial thrombosis in addition. Protamine administration after CPB led to critical pulmonary hypertension and severe haemorrhagic pulmonary oedema resulting in severe hypoxia. Inhaled nitric oxide, together with high frequency oscillation ventilation supplemented by intravenous prostacycline, enabled complete recovery of cardiopulmonary and neurological function. Life threatening cardiovascular compromise after intravenous protamine can occur even in young infants which then require challenging paediatric critical care.


Kuiper KK. Nordrehaug JE. Early mobilization after protamine reversal of heparin following implantation of phosphorylcholine-coated stents in totally occluded coronary arteries. American Journal of Cardiology. 85(6):698-702, 2000 Mar 15.

Immediate removal of the femoral artery sheath after coronary angioplasty may allow rapid mobilization and reduces the number of in-hospital days. We studied the early and 1-month clinical and angiographic follow-up of patients having **heparin reversed with protamine** after implantation of phosphorylcholine-coated metal (Divysio) stents, followed by removal of the femoral artery sheath. Fifty patients (37 men, mean age 59 +/- 10 years) with stable angina pectoris and a single totally occluded artery (1 unprotected left main stem, 15 left anterior descending, 11 left circumflex, 23 right) underwent coronary angioplasty. Antithrombotic medication was salicylic acid 75 to 160 mg before, heparin bolus 7,500 IU during, and protamine sulfate 25 mg and oral ticlopidine 250 mg after the procedure. Angiography was performed after 30 minutes and at 1 month. The mean number of stents was 1.4 +/- 0.6/lesion, with a mean final diameter of 2.69 +/- 0.40 mm. One stent thrombus was detected after 30 minutes and was treated with balloon dilatation. One patient underwent emergency bypass surgery for non-stent-related problems. Forty-six patients were mobile after 5 hours, and 2 after >5 hours. At 1 month there had been no major coronary end points, rehospitalizations, groin bleeding, or more thrombi. One episode of transient pulmonary edema occurred after protamine injection. Thirty-eight patients (79%) had no angina at 1 month, maximal bicycle exercise capacity increased from 128 +/- 42 to 160 +/- 45 W (p <0.05), and left ventricular ejection fraction increased from 63% to 68% (p <0.05). Thus, **reversal of heparin with protamine sulfate** after implantation of a phosphorylcholine-coated stent enables early mobilization. This approach seems safe in patients with 1 -vessel total occlusions and angioplasty could be performed as an outpatient procedure.

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heparina-invertida
Robert INGLEDEW
5heparina revertida [por sulfato de protamina]xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heparina-invertida


Explanation:
No encontré ambos términos juntos en mi diccionario médico, de modo que he puesto la traducción separada de cada uno.

Diccionario Médico Stedman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 11:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de modo que también podría ser invertido con heparina.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heparina revertida [por sulfato de protamina]


Explanation:
Naima,
La frase "heparine-reversed" no es muy apropiada, porque parece que hay algo que fue revertido por la heparina, cuando en realidad "heparine-reversed" indica que se lo que ha sido revertido o antagonizado es el efecto de la heparina.

La heparina es un anticoagulante muy útil, pero a veces su efecto debe ser suspendido (por ej. si el paciente va a ser sometido a un procedimiento); entonces, para antagonizar el efecto de la heparina, se utliza protamina(sulfato de protamina). Las muestras de sangre que contienen ambas heparina y protamina son muestras de "heparina revertida".

Te paso (abajo) un enlace de Farmacología para un archivo .pdf, y aquí un par de abstracts en inglés que están en Medline:

- Boigner H. Lechner E. Brock H. Golej J. Trittenwein G. Life threatening cardiopulmonary failure in an infant following **protamine reversal of heparin** after cardiopulmonary bypass. Paediatric Anaesthesia. 11(6):729-32, 2001 Nov.

Life threatening cardiopulmonary failure following **protamine reversal of heparin** after cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) was reported to occur in adults but rarely in children. Atrial septal defect closure was performed in a 6-week-old infant erroneously suspected to suffer from right atrial thrombosis in addition. Protamine administration after CPB led to critical pulmonary hypertension and severe haemorrhagic pulmonary oedema resulting in severe hypoxia. Inhaled nitric oxide, together with high frequency oscillation ventilation supplemented by intravenous prostacycline, enabled complete recovery of cardiopulmonary and neurological function. Life threatening cardiovascular compromise after intravenous protamine can occur even in young infants which then require challenging paediatric critical care.


Kuiper KK. Nordrehaug JE. Early mobilization after protamine reversal of heparin following implantation of phosphorylcholine-coated stents in totally occluded coronary arteries. American Journal of Cardiology. 85(6):698-702, 2000 Mar 15.

Immediate removal of the femoral artery sheath after coronary angioplasty may allow rapid mobilization and reduces the number of in-hospital days. We studied the early and 1-month clinical and angiographic follow-up of patients having **heparin reversed with protamine** after implantation of phosphorylcholine-coated metal (Divysio) stents, followed by removal of the femoral artery sheath. Fifty patients (37 men, mean age 59 +/- 10 years) with stable angina pectoris and a single totally occluded artery (1 unprotected left main stem, 15 left anterior descending, 11 left circumflex, 23 right) underwent coronary angioplasty. Antithrombotic medication was salicylic acid 75 to 160 mg before, heparin bolus 7,500 IU during, and protamine sulfate 25 mg and oral ticlopidine 250 mg after the procedure. Angiography was performed after 30 minutes and at 1 month. The mean number of stents was 1.4 +/- 0.6/lesion, with a mean final diameter of 2.69 +/- 0.40 mm. One stent thrombus was detected after 30 minutes and was treated with balloon dilatation. One patient underwent emergency bypass surgery for non-stent-related problems. Forty-six patients were mobile after 5 hours, and 2 after >5 hours. At 1 month there had been no major coronary end points, rehospitalizations, groin bleeding, or more thrombi. One episode of transient pulmonary edema occurred after protamine injection. Thirty-eight patients (79%) had no angina at 1 month, maximal bicycle exercise capacity increased from 128 +/- 42 to 160 +/- 45 W (p <0.05), and left ventricular ejection fraction increased from 63% to 68% (p <0.05). Thus, **reversal of heparin with protamine sulfate** after implantation of a phosphorylcholine-coated stent enables early mobilization. This approach seems safe in patients with 1 -vessel total occlusions and angioplasty could be performed as an outpatient procedure.




    Reference: http://med.unne.edu.ar/posgrado/farmacologia/temas_farma/vol...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.