KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

parent wild strain

Spanish translation: ...cepa natural / de referencia / salvaje progenitora...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parent wild strain
Spanish translation:...cepa natural / de referencia / salvaje progenitora...
Entered by: Conrado Portugal

14:18 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Veterinary
English term or phrase: parent wild strain
Si ‘challenge strain’ es algo así como una cepa de prueba, ¿qué es una ‘parent wild strain’..original, quizás?

Saludos y gracias
Conrado Portugal
Germany
...cepa natural / de referencia / salvaje progenitora...
Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. wild-type strain(1); wildtype strain(2) CLF - MED98 - 16958
2. wild-type strain(1) BTB - BIO89 - 30111

Document 1

Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)


(1)
TERM wild-type strain

Reference Microbial Genetics Problems: Microbial Genetics Gloss., 1998, Department of Microbiology at the University of Illinois Note {DOM} bacteriology {GRM} n.p. {NTE} used as a standard reference to compare any mutant derivatives

(3)
TERM wildtype strain

Reference Session I:Repair of UV-irradiated DNA in various Escherichia coli strains,in:Molecular Genetics Practical Guide,1998,Department of Biological Sciences,Brunel University
Note {DOM} bacteriology {GRM} n.p.{NTE} used as a standard reference to compare any mutant derivatives

(1)
TERM cepa natural

Reference Navarro, Dicc. crítico de dudas, 2000, McGraw-Hill Note {DOM} bacteriología {GRM} loc.f.

(2)
TERM cepa de referencia

Reference Navarro, Dicc. crítico de dudas, 2000, McGraw-Hill Note {DOM} bacteriología {GRM} loc.f.

Document 2

Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME) Definition Descriptive of a member of a species that possesses the dominant genotype which naturally occurs in the normal population. Reference Coombs

(1)
TERM wild-type strain

Reference Coombs

(1)
TERM cepa salvaje

Reference Principios Biotecnología, p. 79

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda
Saludos :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...cepa natural / de referencia / salvaje progenitora...
Ramón Solá
4cepa silvestre progenitora
Ana Cuesta
3 +1strain = tendencia
Rafa Lombardino
4cepa descontrolada de parentesco
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cepa descontrolada de parentesco


Explanation:
no sé si esa esto "wild" también podría ser poco usual.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strain = tendencia


Explanation:
"tendencia a ser salvaje, como sus progenitores."

Conrado, me gustaría ver una oración para que yo pueda compreender el contexto. Pero, ya que "strain" puede ser una "tendencia", una "propensidad", creo que esta es una opción válida.

Buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kirchner: creo que estás en lo correcto, como alternativa estaría "strain" como tensión en un contexto socio-familiar, pero contexto es precisamente lo que nos falta...
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cepa silvestre progenitora


Explanation:
Para mi, "challenge strain" es la "cepa de desafío", "wild strain" es una "cepa silvestre" (también he visto salvaje) y la "parent wild strain" sería la "cepa silvestre/salvaje progenitora" (de la que deriva otra cepa con alguna modificación alélica, por ejemplo). Original tampoco me parece mal, siempre que el contexto deje claro su significado (original en oposición a modificada).

Ana Cuesta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...cepa natural / de referencia / salvaje progenitora...


Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. wild-type strain(1); wildtype strain(2) CLF - MED98 - 16958
2. wild-type strain(1) BTB - BIO89 - 30111

Document 1

Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)


(1)
TERM wild-type strain

Reference Microbial Genetics Problems: Microbial Genetics Gloss., 1998, Department of Microbiology at the University of Illinois Note {DOM} bacteriology {GRM} n.p. {NTE} used as a standard reference to compare any mutant derivatives

(3)
TERM wildtype strain

Reference Session I:Repair of UV-irradiated DNA in various Escherichia coli strains,in:Molecular Genetics Practical Guide,1998,Department of Biological Sciences,Brunel University
Note {DOM} bacteriology {GRM} n.p.{NTE} used as a standard reference to compare any mutant derivatives

(1)
TERM cepa natural

Reference Navarro, Dicc. crítico de dudas, 2000, McGraw-Hill Note {DOM} bacteriología {GRM} loc.f.

(2)
TERM cepa de referencia

Reference Navarro, Dicc. crítico de dudas, 2000, McGraw-Hill Note {DOM} bacteriología {GRM} loc.f.

Document 2

Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME) Definition Descriptive of a member of a species that possesses the dominant genotype which naturally occurs in the normal population. Reference Coombs

(1)
TERM wild-type strain

Reference Coombs

(1)
TERM cepa salvaje

Reference Principios Biotecnología, p. 79

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda
Saludos :-)