KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

atherosclerosis

Spanish translation: Aterosclerosis


14:56 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: atherosclerosis
medical condition
Katya
Spanish translation:Aterosclerosis
Explanation:
es esto. diccionario médico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no se escribe en castellano con \"e\": AteroEsclerosis.
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
K :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ateroesclerosis
Henry Hinds
5 +3Aterosclerosis
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ateroesclerosis


Explanation:
Ya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:01:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Aterosclerosis\" sin la \"e\" también; se usan ampliamente las dos versiones.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: tanto esta opción como aterosclerosis valen ya que significan lo mismo y las dos aparecen en el diccionario de la RAE
2 mins

agree  xxxmarlaura
28 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
41 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aterosclerosis


Explanation:
es esto. diccionario médico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no se escribe en castellano con \"e\": AteroEsclerosis.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
K :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jay: Puedes encontrarlo de ambas formas.
3 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle: en el diccionario de la RAE aparecen las dos versiones
3 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: 2 versiones por aquí también.
41 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs