KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

cues and clues

Spanish translation: véase frase


16:27 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Psychotherapy/Neurology
English term or phrase: cues and clues
"The lower brain runs incoming sensory information by the limbic system so that it can look for emotionally relevant cues and clues"
I think clues is quite similar to cues.....
does this "by" mean origin/cause?

my proposal:
La parte inferior del cerebro procesa información sensorial procedente del sistema limbico, de forma que puede buscar señales significativas en el campo de lo emocional

What do you think?
kirchner
Spain
Spanish translation:véase frase
Explanation:
La parte inferior del cerebro envía información sensorial al sistema limbico en busca de señales y rastros emocionalmente significativos.

"To run by" es mas o menos "enviar a darse una vuelta por".
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
ty once more Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3señales, rastros
Claudia Andreani
5 +2véase frasePeter Bagney
4Abajo
Damian Cassani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
señales, rastros


Explanation:
"by" in this case would be "through"

Your translation makes sense to me.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Bonilla: A mí también me gusta bastante. Y "by", en este caso, tal ves pueda traducirse por "a través de " en lugar de "procedente de".
53 mins
  -> sip, gracias :o)

agree  Mariana Solanet: también, claves
56 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  MikeGarcia: Me gusta más "claves" que rastros.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abajo


Explanation:
No tengo muha experiencia en este campo, pero creo que tu traducción es correcta.

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
véase frase


Explanation:
La parte inferior del cerebro envía información sensorial al sistema limbico en busca de señales y rastros emocionalmente significativos.

"To run by" es mas o menos "enviar a darse una vuelta por".

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
ty once more Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Fine Peter,but clues is claves, even in this context.Nothing dramatic about it, anyway.
1 hr
  -> yeah, but I was using Claudia's words for that part while changing the rest...

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days