KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Desafío

Spanish translation: challenge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desafío
Spanish translation:challenge
Entered by: cebice

16:33 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Desafío
---Los resultados de los estudios de desafio a los preservantes con el find de---

In this case, would the word
--challenge-- be adequate?
cebice
United States
challenge testing
Explanation:
There were numerous references like these from Google:


Services
... help you determine the optimum concentration of preservative or check how well an
early stage formulation is performing – in one week. USP Challenge Testing ...
www.collabo.com/microsrv.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Chapter 6 Microbiological Challenge Testing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... such as a W , moisture, salt level, pH, MAP gas concentrations, preservative ... When
using microbiological challenge testing, as part of a process validation ...
www.foodprotect.org/pdf/hazard_foods/chapter6.pdf - Similar pages

Biocide testing
... Challenge testing. Before adding a preservative (biocide) to your product it will
be essential to test the effectiveness of the chosen preservative in your ...
www.vaneyk.net/vaneyk.net/html/biocide_testing.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Allergy to Local Anaesthetics
... the amide group of drugs eg lidocaine, bupivacaine may contain the preservative ... who
were suspected of having allergy to local anaesthetics were, on challenge ...
www.theberries.ns.ca/Archives/anaesthetics.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Foodsafe Risk Management Pty Ltd - committed to food safety and ...
... Challenge testing is particularly appropriate for novel food products and for
those that are preservative free or with low levels of salt or sugar. ...
www.foodsafeonline.com/microbiology.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5challenge testing
Katherine Matles
5 +2Challenge
Claudia Andreani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Challenge


Explanation:
the challenge to...

good choice

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
30 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Lila del Cerro
33 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
challenge testing


Explanation:
There were numerous references like these from Google:


Services
... help you determine the optimum concentration of preservative or check how well an
early stage formulation is performing – in one week. USP Challenge Testing ...
www.collabo.com/microsrv.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Chapter 6 Microbiological Challenge Testing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... such as a W , moisture, salt level, pH, MAP gas concentrations, preservative ... When
using microbiological challenge testing, as part of a process validation ...
www.foodprotect.org/pdf/hazard_foods/chapter6.pdf - Similar pages

Biocide testing
... Challenge testing. Before adding a preservative (biocide) to your product it will
be essential to test the effectiveness of the chosen preservative in your ...
www.vaneyk.net/vaneyk.net/html/biocide_testing.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Allergy to Local Anaesthetics
... the amide group of drugs eg lidocaine, bupivacaine may contain the preservative ... who
were suspected of having allergy to local anaesthetics were, on challenge ...
www.theberries.ns.ca/Archives/anaesthetics.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Foodsafe Risk Management Pty Ltd - committed to food safety and ...
... Challenge testing is particularly appropriate for novel food products and for
those that are preservative free or with low levels of salt or sugar. ...
www.foodsafeonline.com/microbiology.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Nobizelli
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  alicia
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxjmf
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lila del Cerro
31 mins
  -> Gracias Lila!

agree  Sandra Bonilla
42 mins
  -> Gracias