KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

fixture

Spanish translation: un hábito permanente/un hábito fijo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixture
Spanish translation:un hábito permanente/un hábito fijo...
Entered by: MikeGarcia

19:37 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Piece of news
English term or phrase: fixture
Gutka, an indigenous form of smokeless tabacco, has become a fixture in the mouth of millions of Indians.
MV
un hábito permanente/un hábito fijo...
Explanation:
Within the phrase's context.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7un hábito permanente/un hábito fijo...
MikeGarcia
5 +1algo/un elemento indispensableJay
4 +2accesorio fijo
Rafaela Graffos
5...un elemento / una presencia permanente en los labios de millones de hindúes...
Ramón Solá
5aditamento/accesorio
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aditamento/accesorio


Explanation:
algo permanente

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accesorio fijo


Explanation:
This is how I would say it....

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Nobizelli
8 mins
  -> gracias, Poly

agree  Mariana Solanet
39 mins
  -> Gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
un hábito permanente/un hábito fijo...


Explanation:
Within the phrase's context.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
1 min
  -> Gracias,ACB.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Gracias,Patricia.

agree  Claudia Andreani
8 mins
  -> Gracias,Claudia.

agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 hr
  -> Gracias,Leo!!

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
4 hrs
  -> Gracias;marisa_mm!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado,garotinha do proz.com!

agree  Elías Sauza: on second thought...
8 hrs
  -> Gracias,don Elías!Thanks heaven for second thoughts.I should have remembered that when I divorced,re-married and re-divorced..

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
algo/un elemento indispensable


Explanation:
Suerte.

Jay
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...un elemento / una presencia permanente en los labios de millones de hindúes...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952