KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

subcontinent

Spanish translation: subcontinente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subcontinent
Spanish translation:subcontinente
Entered by: Elías Sauza

19:42 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Piece of news
English term or phrase: subcontinent
It has spread through the subcontinent, and even to South Asians in England.
MV
subcontinente
Explanation:
así de simple
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8subcontinente
Elías Sauza
5 +4India y PakistánPeter Bagney
4 +3subcontinente
Rafaela Graffos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
subcontinente


Explanation:
así de simple

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
2 mins
  -> saludos ACB

agree  labusga
11 mins
  -> saludos Waldemar

agree  MikeGarcia
12 mins
  -> saludos Miguel

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> saludos Patricia

agree  Pablo Tarantino
33 mins
  -> saludos Pablo

agree  Roxana Cortijo
1 hr
  -> saludos Roxana

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> saludos Fer

agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs
  -> saludos Rafaela

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subcontinente


Explanation:
"a través del subcontinente..." según Simon & Schuster

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
2 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
11 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
India y Pakistán


Explanation:
anteriormente se refería únicamente a la India, pero ahora se añade Pakistán también ...(Western media has already started calling it the "South Asian" subcontinent to appease Pakistanis...)

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Peter,you are a GENIUS! Easy word to translate, but to convey the meaning.That WAS SUBTLE.You will probably be able to include Argentina too, if it doesn't alarm the Pakistanis..
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel.

agree  Mariana Solanet
28 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs