KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

contended interest

Spanish translation: interés satisfecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contended interest
Spanish translation:interés satisfecho
Entered by: kirchner

07:34 Aug 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / psychotherapy
English term or phrase: contended interest
...a more quiet state that pemits the emotions of *contented interest* to prevail
kirchner
Spain
...las emociones del interés satisfecho...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
ty all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...las emociones del interés satisfecho...
Ramón Solá
4interés afirmadoMarta Bianchi
4...del interés complacido/aquietado..
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...las emociones del interés satisfecho...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
ty all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: sounds good to me
41 mins
  -> Thanks Peter!

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...del interés complacido/aquietado..


Explanation:
Trying to convey the meaning in psychotherapeutical terms.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interés afirmado


Explanation:
Un estado más silencioso que permita que prevalezca el "interés afirmado".

No creo que satisfecho sea igual a "contended" porque "to contend" quiere decir afirmar algo.

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87