KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

stage

Spanish translation: Si es un estudiante


02:16 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: stage
Stage in hospital
Katerina Tycova
Spanish translation:Si es un estudiante
Explanation:
podría ser una "pasantía" en un hospital. La palabra viene del francés, pero la he visto usada en inglés.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Si es un estudiante
Lila del Cerro
5estadío o etapa (dependiendo del contexto)ES > EN (US)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estadío o etapa (dependiendo del contexto)


Explanation:
Hola Katerina,

El Diccionario Médico del Dr. Glenn T. Rogers sugiere lo siguiente:

stage: (disease, cancer) estadío or (especially spoken) estadío, etapa; (sleep) etapa.

Espero que te ayude :o)
Saludos de Susana

ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Si es un estudiante


Explanation:
podría ser una "pasantía" en un hospital. La palabra viene del francés, pero la he visto usada en inglés.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Martin Perazzo
19 days
  -> Thanks, Martín