KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

self-representation

Spanish translation: autorrepresentación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-representación
Spanish translation:autorrepresentación
Entered by: kirchner

17:49 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Psychotherapy/Psychiatry
English term or phrase: self-representation
"....consist of a self-representation, a representation of the other and a linking, mediating feeling"
1)auto-representación?
2)autorrepresentacion?
3)representación de uno mismo?
hablando de representar en el interior la imagen que unotiene de sí mismo
kirchner
Spain
Autorrepresentación
Explanation:
Autorradio, autorreducción, autorregulable, etc...
Suerte!
Selected response from:

pma
Spain
Grading comment
I think it has to be this one, because I've been warned several times by my publisher about the use of hyphen in compound words in psychotherapy in my Spanish translations, therefore we need to resort to the double "R", even if it always look a little bit weird to my eyes. Thanks everybody for your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3auto-representación
Claudia Andreani
5 +2representación de uno mismo
Mariana Solanet
4 +2representación de si mismo
labusga
4 +2Autorrepresentación
pma
4 +2auto-imagen
Katherine Matles
4 +2autorepresentación
Valeria Verona
4 +1representación de uno mismo
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auto-imagen


Explanation:

¿Qué te parece?

ciudadfutura.com/motivar/motiv2.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

LA IMAGEN CORPORAL DE LOS ADOLESCENTES ANCLADA EN LO FEMENINO- [Translate this page ]
... Se entiende por autoimagen a la representación ... Esta representación o imagen interiorizada
del ... en otras etapas de la vida, si no ... un individuo tiene de sí mismo ...
www.mipediatra.com.mx/infantil/adolescente-fem.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auto-representación


Explanation:
Mira las siguientes opciones, especialmente la primera.

EL JUEGO Y LA EDUCACIÓN
... Desde esta óptica el juego es automovimiento y auto-representación y es ésta
la que hace que el jugador logre al mismo tiempo la suya propia jugando a algo ...
http://www.geocities.com/ludico_pei/el_juego_universo_de_pos... (Search within this site)

Sujeto, género y representación autobiográfica: Las ...
... durante los últimos treinta años parecería responder en gran parte a la "crisis"
de referencialidad y de representacióny auto/representación del sujeto.[1 ...
http://lanic.utexas.edu/project/lasa95/maiz.html


RCELAC 24,48
RCELAC Volume 24 No. 48 (automne 1999). LA RAZÓN DE MI VIDA DE EVA PERÓN:
EL TEXTO COMO ESPACIO DE AUTO-REPRESENTACIÓN MELODRAMÁTICA. ...
http://www.calacs.umontreal.ca/french/revue/R48-Sill.html (Search within this site)


Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
35 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  MikeGarcia: aUNQUE ME GUSTA MÁS REPRESNTACION DE UNO MISMO,ES MAS TIPO LENGUAJE PSICOLOGICO.
2 hrs
  -> ok...

agree  Marta Bianchi
4 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autorepresentación


Explanation:
Hola, Kirchner.
Fijate los vínculos que te paso abajo.
Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 18:07:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ortografía correcta: auto-representación. Perdón.


    Reference: http://www.psiquiatria.com/psiquiatria/vol3num1/artic_5.htm
    Reference: http://www.pangea.org/fericgla/textos/metafora.htm
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma: Autorrepresentación
25 mins
  -> Sí, es verdad. Con doble rr (o con guión). Gracias.

agree  MikeGarcia: Ver mi agree a Claudia Rohrer.Saludos,poetisa y TGIF.
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Autorrepresentación


Explanation:
Autorradio, autorreducción, autorregulable, etc...
Suerte!


    Diccionario
pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1588
Grading comment
I think it has to be this one, because I've been warned several times by my publisher about the use of hyphen in compound words in psychotherapy in my Spanish translations, therefore we need to resort to the double "R", even if it always look a little bit weird to my eyes. Thanks everybody for your answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Sí, creo que ésta es la válida gramaticalmente, y también para el contexto, porque en Psicología se usa representación.
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Lila!

agree  MikeGarcia: Ver mi agree a Claudia Rohrer.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representación de uno mismo


Explanation:
o autorrepresentación

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
8 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representación de si mismo


Explanation:
saludos,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
2 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representación de uno mismo


Explanation:
I prefer this version between the ones you suggest.Although autorrepresentación is fine and literal, the one I like is more "psychotherapeutical" lingo. Sorry, too many years as "carne de diván".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 20:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,Marfenix,I was typing while you were answering.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs
  -> Gracias,Ramón.