KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Release pressure slowly to neutral pressure to allow contrast medium flow into t

Spanish translation: libere la presión lentamente hasta que las presiones se igualen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Release pressure slowly to neutral pressure
Spanish translation:libere la presión lentamente hasta que las presiones se igualen
Entered by: sirkis

18:41 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Release pressure slowly to neutral pressure to allow contrast medium flow into t
3. PREMOUNTED STENT PREPARATION

a. Rinse the stent in sterile saline.
b. Fill in a 20 cc luer-lock syringe with 3 cc of diluted contrast medium.
c. Attach the syringe to the stopcock;attach to inflation port.
d. Open stopcock to Premounted Stent;apply negative pressure for 15-30 seconds,allowing air removal from the balloon.
CAUTION: Do not put bending force on the stent delivery system when applying negative pressure with the syringe.
e. Release pressure slowly to neutral pressure to allow contrast medium flow into the balloon lumen.
f. Close stopcock to Premounted Stent;purge syringe of all air.
g. Repeat steps c through e until all air is expelled.If bubbles persist,do not use the device.
NOTE: If air is seen in shaft, repeat steps c through e to prevent uneven stent expansion.
h. Remove the syringe,leaving a meniscus of contrast medium in the stopcock port.
i. Attach a prepared inflation device to stopcock.
j. Open stopcock to Premounted Stent and leave on neutral pressure.
Jay
United States
libere la presión lentamente hasta que las presiones se igualen y...
Explanation:
permitan al medio de contraste fluir dentro del balon.

Esta traducción fue consultada con un cardiologo intervencionista!
Selected response from:

sirkis
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Disminuya lentamente la presión hasta que sea neutral, para permitir que el líquido de contraste pas
Monica Colangelo
5libere la presión lentamente hasta que las presiones se igualen y...sirkis
3libere presión lentamente hasta alcanzar el punto neutral y así permitir que por medio del contrast
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
libere presión lentamente hasta alcanzar el punto neutral y así permitir que por medio del contrast


Explanation:
...e haya flujo hacia adentro del globo".
Literal.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disminuya lentamente la presión hasta que sea neutral, para permitir que el líquido de contraste pas


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Eso, che. ¿Sabés que hasta recién creía que sos mexicana?...
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
libere la presión lentamente hasta que las presiones se igualen y...


Explanation:
permitan al medio de contraste fluir dentro del balon.

Esta traducción fue consultada con un cardiologo intervencionista!

sirkis
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Gracias.