KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Accurately weigh 158 mg of Ioxilan reference standard into a 25 mL volumetric fl

Spanish translation: Pese exactamente 158 mg del patrón de referencia para Ioxilan en un frasco graduado...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accurately weigh 158 mg of Ioxilan reference standard into a 25 mL volumetric fl
Spanish translation:Pese exactamente 158 mg del patrón de referencia para Ioxilan en un frasco graduado...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

19:19 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Accurately weigh 158 mg of Ioxilan reference standard into a 25 mL volumetric fl
Accurately weigh 158 mg of Ioxilan reference standard into a 25 mL volumetric flask. Add 4 mL purified water and warm, while swirling, in hot (ca. 170°F) water to dissolve. Dilute to about 24 mL with acetonitrile, mix and allow to stand 20 minutes to warm to room temperature. Dilute to volume with acetonitrile.
Jay
United States
Pese exactamente 158 mg del patrón de referencia para Ioxilan en un frasco graduado...
Explanation:
Document 1

Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE) - "Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry; us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)"(=IC)

(1)
TERM volumetric flask

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD; 70. 17

(1)
TERM frasco graduado

Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 70.17

Document 1

Subject - Standardisation - Metrology(=NO) Definition a secondary standard with which standards of lower accuracy are compared Reference IEV 301-5-6

(1)
TERM reference standard

Reference IEV 301-5-6 Note {GRM} n.p.

(1)
TERM patrón de referencia

Reference VEI 301-5-6

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Vierta exactamente 158 mg. del standard de referencia para
Monica Colangelo
5 +1Below...José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Pese exactamente 158 mg del patrón de referencia para Ioxilan en un frasco graduado...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vierta exactamente 158 mg. del standard de referencia para


Explanation:
Ioxilan en una cubeta de 25 ml.

(Se refieren al standard WHO, seguramente)


    exp. at labs.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
1 min
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  A.L.
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Elías Sauza: reference standard n: referencia estándar según Routledge
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Elías. Pero así es como los llaman en los laboratorios, inclusive "standard" solamente.

agree  Ana Cicconi
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Below...


Explanation:
Hola,

Are you trying to get all the paragraph translated sentence by sentence? That goes against KudoZ rules.

First, you posted in the 'pro' section and now you post in the 'easy' section.

Cheers,

JL Villanueva


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aviso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Así es...
2 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias por tu aviso.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pese exactamente 158 mg del patrón de referencia para Ioxilan en un frasco graduado...


Explanation:
Document 1

Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE) - "Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry; us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)"(=IC)

(1)
TERM volumetric flask

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD; 70. 17

(1)
TERM frasco graduado

Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 70.17

Document 1

Subject - Standardisation - Metrology(=NO) Definition a secondary standard with which standards of lower accuracy are compared Reference IEV 301-5-6

(1)
TERM reference standard

Reference IEV 301-5-6 Note {GRM} n.p.

(1)
TERM patrón de referencia

Reference VEI 301-5-6

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.