KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Dilute to volume with acetonitrile.

Spanish translation: Llevar a volumen con acetonitrilo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dilute to volume with acetonitrile.
Spanish translation:Llevar a volumen con acetonitrilo.
Entered by: mps1

20:11 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Dilute to volume with acetonitrile.
Accurately weigh 158 mg of Ioxilan reference standard into a 25 mL volumetric flask. Add 4 mL purified water and warm, while swirling, in hot (ca. 170°F) water to dissolve. Dilute to about 24 mL with acetonitrile, mix and allow to stand 20 minutes to warm to room temperature. Dilute to volume with acetonitrile.
Jay
United States
Llevar a volumen con acetonitrilo.
Explanation:
Primero diluyes aproximadamente con acetonitrilo, y luego ajustas exactamente el volumen.
Selected response from:

mps1
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su amabilidad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Warning :-)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +2diluir hasta completar el volumen con acetonitrilo
Rita Damo
5Llevar a volumen con acetonitrilo.
mps1
4Diluya a 24ml con acetonitrilo
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diluya a 24ml con acetonitrilo


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
No se ajusta al texto. Gracias.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No se ajusta al texto. Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Warning :-)


Explanation:
Hola,

Are you trying to get all the paragraph translated sentence by sentence? That goes against KudoZ rules.

First, you posted in the 'pro' section and now you post in the 'easy' section.

Cheers,

JL Villanueva




José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
I am not trying nothing. You are not forced to answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: ajajá, ojo avizor, no me había percatado, es más, ahora veo que le traduje otra parte de lo que pedía
39 mins

agree  Leliadoura: Creo que debería advertir también que es parte (o casi todo) un test de traducción y quien quiera ayudar, que ayude...
48 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
8 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am not trying nothing. You are not forced to answer.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diluir hasta completar el volumen con acetonitrilo


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con lo expuesto por otros colegas. Y un consejo sin ánimos de polemizar ni de criticar... no deberías aceptar una traducción que no estás en capacidad de hacer o que no entiendes suficientemente.

Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
No se ajusta al texto. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Emilio Gironda: Exacto!
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Emilio :o)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No se ajusta al texto. Gracias.

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Llevar a volumen con acetonitrilo.


Explanation:
Primero diluyes aproximadamente con acetonitrilo, y luego ajustas exactamente el volumen.

mps1
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su amabilidad.