KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

"transfusion is risky", stated Dr Mo in the June issue of The Annals of Medicine

Spanish translation: número


20:03 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Science
English term or phrase: "transfusion is risky", stated Dr Mo in the June issue of The Annals of Medicine
Esparte de un articulo de medicina que aparece en un boletin de ciencia. Queria saber mas precisamente cual es el significado de "issue2 (podra ser algo asi como "ejemplar" o se refiere a "tema"?
Perl
Spanish translation:número
Explanation:
-La transfusión es arriegada"- señaló el Dr. Mo en el número de junio de los "Anales de Medicina".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution!!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1June issue = la edición de(l mes de) junio
Monica Colangelo
4 +1La transfusión es riesgosa.
Marisa Pavan
5La transfusion conlleva riesgosveroo
4 +1número
Fernando Muela
5la transfusión puede ser arriesgada
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la transfusión puede ser arriesgada


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 20:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISSUE = edición / tópico / número de la publicación

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
número


Explanation:
-La transfusión es arriegada"- señaló el Dr. Mo en el número de junio de los "Anales de Medicina".

Suerte.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La transfusion conlleva riesgos


Explanation:
Si es para un boletin de medicina, como dices, yo pondria "edicion" para "issue"

Buena suerte :))

veroo
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La transfusión es riesgosa.


Explanation:
Another option.
Good luck

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
3 hrs
  -> thanks Marta

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
June issue = la edición de(l mes de) junio


Explanation:
Efectivamente, se refiere a la edición publicada en el mes de junio

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Número, ejemplar, edición, sí.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby