KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

thoracolumbar spinal erectors

Spanish translation: músculos extensores de la columna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thoracolumbar spinal erectors
Spanish translation:músculos extensores de la columna
Entered by: Elena Espinosa

11:29 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Anatomy
English term or phrase: thoracolumbar spinal erectors
Fitness manual.
Elena Espinosa
Spain
(músculos) extensores toracolumbares
Explanation:
Músculos "extensores de la columna" y "extensores toracolumbares" son las denominaciones que aparecen en los textos médicos -tanto de Anatomía Humana como de Traumatología y Cirugía Ortopédica- para designar a los 'thoracolumbar spinal erectors'.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(músculos) erectores espinales de los segmentos torácicos y lumbaresJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5(músculos) extensores toracolumbaresxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(músculos) erectores espinales de los segmentos torácicos y lumbares


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 11:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te paso un par de referencias :-)

Saludos,

JL

http://paidos.rediris.es/needirectorio/tema25.htm


www.fulltraining.com.ar/tecnica/tecnica2.htm


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: También :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(músculos) extensores toracolumbares


Explanation:
Músculos "extensores de la columna" y "extensores toracolumbares" son las denominaciones que aparecen en los textos médicos -tanto de Anatomía Humana como de Traumatología y Cirugía Ortopédica- para designar a los 'thoracolumbar spinal erectors'.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena.