KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

The Journal of Infectious Diseases

Spanish translation: Revista de Enfermedades Infecciosas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Journal of Infectious Diseases
Spanish translation:Revista de Enfermedades Infecciosas
Entered by: labusga

00:23 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: The Journal of Infectious Diseases
how would you translate this to a person who knew zero English?
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
Revista de Enfermedades Infecciosas
Explanation:
saludos,
wl
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Revista de Enfermedades Infecciosas
labusga
4 +2publicación especializada acerca de enfermedades contagiosas/infecciosas
Rafa Lombardino
4Revista sobre enfermedades infecciosasMarta Bianchi
5 -2Enciclopedia de Enfermedades Infectocontagiosasmsguate


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Revista de Enfermedades Infecciosas


Explanation:
saludos,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar_U: Es el significado exacto, aunque es raro traducir los nombres de las revistas, titulos de libros, etc. no?
3 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
6 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Claro, aunque ojalá que le revista no esté infectada.
20 mins

agree  sirkis
20 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
47 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs

agree  Jaime Oriard
3 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
5 hrs

agree  Imanol Martinez
5 hrs

agree  xxxswani
6 hrs

agree  Graciela Carlyle: si, pero es importante remarcar, como dijo Rafaela, que está dirigida a profesionales, una revista de actualización médica
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Giorgi
11 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs

disagree  Rabie El Magdouli: Se trata de una publicación.
5217 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revista sobre enfermedades infecciosas


Explanation:
Hope this helps
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
publicación especializada acerca de enfermedades contagiosas/infecciosas


Explanation:
DAAC, he elegido "publicación especializada" en lugar de "revista" porque este es el caso de una "revista profesional", dedicada a personas que trabajan en esta área. Es importante que lo apuntes que es de interés a los profesionales.

¡Buena suerte!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: muy buena acotación, especialmente si hay que explicarle a alguien que no sabe nada de inlgés de qué se trata
6 hrs

agree  Rabie El Magdouli: Totalmente de acuerdo con tu propuesta. Se trata de una publicación especializada.
5217 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Enciclopedia de Enfermedades Infectocontagiosas


Explanation:
I am pretty sure of this translation!

msguate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafa Lombardino: maybe you shouldn't be that sure, since it's not a book with one edition... it's a kind of a magazine, published monthly or every two months, with especialized articles, interviews, researches...
10 hrs
  -> Journal is not a magazine Rafael. Journal is a specialed publication and there are some Encyclopedias of one Volume that can have revised updates every 2 to 3 years. If you don't like the word Encyclopedia we could use Directory or "Directorio".

disagree  AnaAngelica Amador: ¡¿Enciclopedia?! Una enciclopedia es un compendio de volúmenes, no una publicación periódica.
11 hrs
  -> Estoy de acuerdo hasta cierto punto. Hay Enciclopedias especializadas que comprenden unicamente un volumen como en este caso enfermedades infectocontagiosas