KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

stroke

Spanish translation: derrame cerebral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stroke
Spanish translation:derrame cerebral
Entered by: Paola PCR

13:15 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: stroke
A stroke is a kind of brain attack. In a 1999 Harvard study, scientists reported “a protective effect of higher consumption of fruits and vegetables” against the risk of stroke.
Paola PCR
Chile
infarto/ derrame cerebral
Explanation:
Experience working on medical consent forms
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4infarto/ derrame cerebral
aivars
2dan~oengel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
infarto/ derrame cerebral


Explanation:
Experience working on medical consent forms

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus
1 min

agree  Claudia Andreani: derrame cerebral
8 mins

agree  Elías Sauza
21 mins

agree  VRN
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dan~o


Explanation:
I think that in this case does not need
the concerte name of disease.
Because I don't specify the diease, e.g.
a brain surgeon or a cerebral hemorrhage or cerebal thrombosis.....

I hope I can be of some help to you.



engel