KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

CASTING THE PLATE

Spanish translation: solicificar la placa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casting the plate
Spanish translation:solicificar la placa
Entered by: Maria Roncero

19:36 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / laboratory techniques
English term or phrase: CASTING THE PLATE
Each enzime was incorporated into the agar medium before casting the plate, either alone o in combination
Maria Roncero
antes de solidificar (o permitir la solidificacion de) la placa (disco) de agar
Explanation:
No metal, please ;) Agar is a gel. While it is a gel, each enzyme is added to it, alone or combined with the other enzymes. The gel is then allowed to become solid.
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vaciar en la caja de Petri
Elías Sauza
4 +2antes de solidificar (o permitir la solidificacion de) la placa (disco) de agar
Luis Arri Cibils
4 +1moldear la placa
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moldear la placa


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:43:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

casting también es vaciar un metal en líquido dentro de un molde, así que podría ser \"vaciar el metal para moldear la placa\", un poco extenso, pero creo que funciona

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vaciar en la caja de Petri


Explanation:
antes de vaciarlo en la caja de Petri (Petri plate or dish)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los medios como el agar se vierten en la caja de Petri para cultivos en laboratorio

exp.

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
1 hr
  -> saludos AVA

agree  Becu
3 hrs
  -> saludos BQ

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antes de solidificar (o permitir la solidificacion de) la placa (disco) de agar


Explanation:
No metal, please ;) Agar is a gel. While it is a gel, each enzyme is added to it, alone or combined with the other enzymes. The gel is then allowed to become solid.

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos, Rafaela