KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

limbs

Spanish translation: miembros, extremidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limbs
Spanish translation:miembros, extremidades
Entered by: Carolina Lopez Garcia

22:17 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: limbs
of the body
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
miembro
Explanation:
o extremidad

Dicc Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 22:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en plural: miembros o extremidades del cuerpo.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11miembro
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5 +9extremidades
Nora Romano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
miembro


Explanation:
o extremidad

Dicc Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 22:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en plural: miembros o extremidades del cuerpo.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela De Seta
1 min
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

agree  Pilar Megías: en plural, ok!
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Pilar. Me di cuenta del plural después.

agree  Katherine Matles
6 mins
  -> Gracias Katherine.

agree  Peter Bagney
12 mins
  -> gracias Peter

agree  VRN
29 mins
  -> gracias, VRN

agree  Elena Pérez
33 mins
  -> gracias, epr

agree  MikeGarcia
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Ocean Trans
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Betty

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> Gracias, karla

agree  Elías Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elias

agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Atenea

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
extremidades


Explanation:
cualquier extremidad, piernas o brazos

Nora Romano
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: "Extremidades" se usa más a menudo que "miembros" en medicina
4 mins
  -> gracias Barbara,:)

agree  CCW: también prefiero extremidades
7 mins
  -> thanks CCW :)

agree  xxxAVA
16 mins
  -> gracias AVA, :)

agree  Henry Hinds
20 mins
  -> thanks Henry, ;)

agree  Ana Juliá
30 mins
  -> gracias Ana Julia, :)

agree  Leonardo Parachú
35 mins
  -> thanks Leonardo, ;)

agree  Elías Sauza
49 mins
  -> gracias Elías, ;)

agree  Becu
1 hr
  -> thanks Becu, :)

agree  Gianna: sure thing fellow
1 hr
  -> gracias Gianna :)