ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Peruvian Maca Root

Spanish translation: raíz de maca del perú/raiz de maca andina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peruvian Maca Root
Spanish translation:raíz de maca del perú/raiz de maca andina
Entered by: Sylvia Cambray

02:21 Sep 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Peruvian Maca Root
dietary supplement for men
monica
raíz de maca del perú/raiz de maca andina
Explanation:
Raíz de Maca Andina- todas la ventajas de una planta ...
http://www.ethnohealth.com/esp/mca/mcaref.htm
la prestigiosa raiz de la
maca del Perú!...
http://www.maca-andina.com/mainframe.htm
Para la población indígena la maca andina es un producto de vital importancia. ... Maca
se consume tanto fresco como secado.La raiz fresca se considera un ...
http://kolibri-at-quadrom.de/alim.natres.maca_andina.esp.htm...
Selected response from:

Sylvia Cambray
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3raíz de maca del perú/raiz de maca andinaSylvia Cambray
3raiz de Macca Peruana
Luis Arri Cibils


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raiz de Macca Peruana


Explanation:
Macca A product to watch - ... American and Peruvian doctors have brought this extraordinary remedy to the attention of the Western world. Once in a decade a remedy ...
http://www.nzhealth.net.nz/products/macca.html Search within this site


Maca Source - offers Maca extract, pills, and powders.
http://www.macasource.com/ Search within this site
More sites about: Nutritional Supplements > Herbal


maca, peruvian maca, peruvian ginseng, maca herb, maka, maca ... - About Maca Articles Feedback Order Maca. Lepidium meyenii (Maca) Improved Semen Parameters in Adult Men Universidad ...
http://www.macasource.net/articles.html Search within this site


Maca, maca, maca root, peruvian maca, peruvian ginseng, maca herb ... - Maca. (Lepedium meyenii). Maca Capsules. Maca Powder. ...
http://www.ptnsa.com/maca.htm


MACA - ... nov. COMMON NAMES. Peruvian Ginseng, maca-maca, maino, macca, maha, Dr. macasi, Ayak, chichira, Ayuk Willku, huto-huto, Small flake. ...
http://www.prodar.org/maca.htm




Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raíz de maca del perú/raiz de maca andina


Explanation:
Raíz de Maca Andina- todas la ventajas de una planta ...
http://www.ethnohealth.com/esp/mca/mcaref.htm
la prestigiosa raiz de la
maca del Perú!...
http://www.maca-andina.com/mainframe.htm
Para la población indígena la maca andina es un producto de vital importancia. ... Maca
se consume tanto fresco como secado.La raiz fresca se considera un ...
http://kolibri-at-quadrom.de/alim.natres.maca_andina.esp.htm...

Sylvia Cambray
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Shimabukuro
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
11 hrs