KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

iv saline lock

Spanish translation: In reference to my disagree


09:56 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: iv saline lock
preoperative record form
davieli
United States
Spanish translation:In reference to my disagree
Explanation:
saline lock:
a device that can be inserted into a vascular access device and is used for medication administration and blood collection.

This definition can be found in the reference I gave in the disagree.

Good-Luck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:15:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE DEFINITION I GAVE WAS CUT AND PASTED FROM THE SITE I SPECIFIED. ANYWAY, READ THE FOLLOWING REFERENCES AND TELL ME IF A SALINE LOCK IS \"UN LLAVE DE PASO\"!

18 AUGUST 96 - ... 4e. Make daily patient visits by Postoperative Pain Management Service. 4f. ... 5a. Initiate and maintain IV access on each patient via a ***saline/heparin lock ***...
http://www-nmcp.med.navy.mil/nursing/procman/Epidural Intrat... and%20Documentation%20Jun01.doc



Home Study Program (PDF) - ... Evaluates postoperative cardiac function. ... Bisacodyl suppository PRN Oxygen PRN for saturation > 93% Clear liquids to regular diet ***Saline lock IV line*** ...
http://www.aorn.org/journal/homestudy/dec01a.pdf search within this site

ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY SERVICE - ... ml / h (Remember the ?4:2:1 Rule? when calculating postoperative fluid maintenance requirements) until drinking well then change to ***saline lock*** and flush ...
http://meds.queensu.ca/medicine/ortho/clerkhandbook.doc


NUR 190L Transition into Nursing Clinical Coursepack Fall, 2002 (PDF) - ... Postoperative Exercise Instruction ­ (turn, cough, deep breathe, IS) 18. ... Administering Medication by Infusion Lock (Heparin or ***Saline Locks***) 61. ...
http://www.nau.edu/hp/dept/nurse/syllabus/Fall2002/190Lf2002... search within this site

Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Gracias por su explicación. Es válida. Pero aún necesito el equivalente en español, puesto que Ud. no lo incluyó.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In reference to my disagreeYasser El Helw
4 +1lock: cerraduraCarolina Abarca-Camps
5llave de paso del catéter de solución salina
María del Carmen Cerda
5 -1llave de paso de la tubuladura / de la vía endovenosaxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lock: cerradura


Explanation:
IV saline lock: puede ser en referencia a la llave o sistema para abrir-cerrar una solucion salina intravenosa (IV), que se utiliza para mantener una via de acceso a la vena del paciente antes, durante o después de una cirugia. Por ésta via es posible administrar medicamentos diluidos en la solucion salina

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
llave de paso de la tubuladura / de la vía endovenosa


Explanation:
En ambientes médicos al "lock" de la vía EV lo llamamos "llave de paso".

La llave de paso es una cajita plástica (+ bien una armazón) con una ruedita en el medio que rodea la tubuladura plástica (vía), y así permite regular el paso del suero.

Una versión + primitiva de la llave de paso es una chapita que se acoda directamente sobre la tubuladura. El grado de acodadura determina la cantidad de suero que fluye, pero no permite una regulación muy precisa.

Suerte
Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
No es un término adecuado en este caso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yasser El Helw: http://cwx.prenhall.com/bookbind/pubbooks/fremgen3/chapter1/...
2 hrs
  -> In the Web page above, "saline IV lock" cannot be found.

neutral  Ramón Solá: Elena, yo sí lo pude encontrar. Aquí te va: saline lock: a device that can be inserted into a vascular access device and is used for medication administration and blood collection.
14 hrs
  -> You mean heparine lock? That's all I was able to find on the Web page listed above..............
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No es un término adecuado en este caso

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In reference to my disagree


Explanation:
saline lock:
a device that can be inserted into a vascular access device and is used for medication administration and blood collection.

This definition can be found in the reference I gave in the disagree.

Good-Luck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:15:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE DEFINITION I GAVE WAS CUT AND PASTED FROM THE SITE I SPECIFIED. ANYWAY, READ THE FOLLOWING REFERENCES AND TELL ME IF A SALINE LOCK IS \"UN LLAVE DE PASO\"!

18 AUGUST 96 - ... 4e. Make daily patient visits by Postoperative Pain Management Service. 4f. ... 5a. Initiate and maintain IV access on each patient via a ***saline/heparin lock ***...
http://www-nmcp.med.navy.mil/nursing/procman/Epidural Intrat... and%20Documentation%20Jun01.doc



Home Study Program (PDF) - ... Evaluates postoperative cardiac function. ... Bisacodyl suppository PRN Oxygen PRN for saturation > 93% Clear liquids to regular diet ***Saline lock IV line*** ...
http://www.aorn.org/journal/homestudy/dec01a.pdf search within this site

ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY SERVICE - ... ml / h (Remember the ?4:2:1 Rule? when calculating postoperative fluid maintenance requirements) until drinking well then change to ***saline lock*** and flush ...
http://meds.queensu.ca/medicine/ortho/clerkhandbook.doc


NUR 190L Transition into Nursing Clinical Coursepack Fall, 2002 (PDF) - ... Postoperative Exercise Instruction ­ (turn, cough, deep breathe, IS) 18. ... Administering Medication by Infusion Lock (Heparin or ***Saline Locks***) 61. ...
http://www.nau.edu/hp/dept/nurse/syllabus/Fall2002/190Lf2002... search within this site



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
Gracias por su explicación. Es válida. Pero aún necesito el equivalente en español, puesto que Ud. no lo incluyó.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Yo sí pude encontar tu referencia y te doy la razón...
12 hrs
  -> chucran

agree  Karla Mabarak
23 hrs
  -> chucran

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llave de paso del catéter de solución salina


Explanation:
llave de paso en el catéter por medio del cual se está infundiendo solución salina

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
llave de paso no es el término adecuado.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: llave de paso no es el término adecuado.