KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

pen-grasp

Spanish translation: agarre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pen-grasp
Spanish translation:agarre
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:11 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pen-grasp
Use verylight pressure with a light or modified pen grasp
Maria Roncero
agarre
Explanation:
"con agarreleve o modificado"

Esto es lo que yo diría ...

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.etsu.edu/cpah/dental/kingk/2400/pdf/probe.pdf

http://www.dent.ucla.edu/pic/visitors/scaling/

D. Essentials of Instrumentation.

Grasp
The **firm but light hold** a dental clinician has on their instruments is referred to as \"grasp\". A proper grasp enables the clinician to maneuver the instrument around the tooth and correctly direct pressure application for calculus removal without damaging the periodontal tissues.

Three specific grasps are used. They are the pen grasp, the modified **pen grasp**, and the palm-thumb grasp. The modified pen grasp is the most useful.

\"FUNCTION / FEATURES
• Specifically engineered to securely match the ***Modified Pen Grasp*** used in dental hygiene instrumentation.
• The unique crests, designed for leverage, lessen the grip and force needed during instrumentation.\"

Ergo-Grasp - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... FUNCTION / FEATURES • Specifically engineered to securely match
the Modified Pen Grasp used in dental hygiene instrumentation. ...
www.ergograsp.com/eg_intro.shtml - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Four-Handed Dentistry: Instrument Transfer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the operating team to specific work practices before and during a dental ... transfer,
single-handed transfer, two-handed transfer, hidden syringe transfer, pen ...
www.thejcdp.com/issue005/finkbr/01fnbein.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]DH11106 Dynamics Autumn
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... an article written by Nancy Keselyak, RDH, MA, Assistant Professor, Division of Dental ... Rather
than using the modified pen grasp required with a hand instrument ...
www.dentsply.co.uk/articles/ Ultrasonic%20Article%20ORIGINAL.pdf - Páginas similares

PSI - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Grasp The firm but light hold a dental clinician has on their instruments is referred ... They
are the pen grasp, the modified pen grasp, and the palm-thumb grasp. ...
www.dent.ucla.edu/pic/visitors/scaling/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Dental Assisting I DNTA 1415 Course Outline I. Dental Health Team ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 7. Identify and demonstrate the process of cleaning and sterilizing dental burs
and ... signaling procedures: pen, palm, palm-thumb and inverted or reverse pen ...
secollege.hccs.cc.tx.us/hs_syllabi/ dnta/dnta1415/dnta1415_crsotln.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]East Tennessee State University Department of Dental Hygiene
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... State University Department of Dental Hygiene
PERIODONTAL PROBE 1. Utilizes the modified pen grasp ...
www.etsu.edu/cpah/dental/kingk/2400/pdf/probe.pdf - Páginas similares

Our Technology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This information helps you understand how current and future dental care will affect the overall health of your smile ... The device is a slim, pen-grasp handpiece. ...
www.incraperadds.com/pages/technology.html -

Smile City Dental - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... pen-grasp handle results in greater tactile feedback, precision, operator ease,
and patient comfort. The Wand takes the fear and anxiety out of dental ...
www.smilecitydentalgroup.com/Wand.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 ...
... dental granuloma, ّيِّنِس ٌّيِبيَبُح ٌمَرَو ؛, Durck\'s granuloma ... inverted
pen grasp, بولْقَملا ِمَلَقلا ُةَضْبَق ...
www.emro.who.int/umd/ browsingDic.asp?PageNo=20&char=G -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Elías - what I meant to say was:
\"... but what you see is NOT a \"pengrasp device, but ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CON AGARRELEVE MODIFICADO...
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...cabo...
Ramón Solá
5agarre
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agarre


Explanation:
"con agarreleve o modificado"

Esto es lo que yo diría ...

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.etsu.edu/cpah/dental/kingk/2400/pdf/probe.pdf

http://www.dent.ucla.edu/pic/visitors/scaling/

D. Essentials of Instrumentation.

Grasp
The **firm but light hold** a dental clinician has on their instruments is referred to as \"grasp\". A proper grasp enables the clinician to maneuver the instrument around the tooth and correctly direct pressure application for calculus removal without damaging the periodontal tissues.

Three specific grasps are used. They are the pen grasp, the modified **pen grasp**, and the palm-thumb grasp. The modified pen grasp is the most useful.

\"FUNCTION / FEATURES
• Specifically engineered to securely match the ***Modified Pen Grasp*** used in dental hygiene instrumentation.
• The unique crests, designed for leverage, lessen the grip and force needed during instrumentation.\"

Ergo-Grasp - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... FUNCTION / FEATURES • Specifically engineered to securely match
the Modified Pen Grasp used in dental hygiene instrumentation. ...
www.ergograsp.com/eg_intro.shtml - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Four-Handed Dentistry: Instrument Transfer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the operating team to specific work practices before and during a dental ... transfer,
single-handed transfer, two-handed transfer, hidden syringe transfer, pen ...
www.thejcdp.com/issue005/finkbr/01fnbein.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]DH11106 Dynamics Autumn
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... an article written by Nancy Keselyak, RDH, MA, Assistant Professor, Division of Dental ... Rather
than using the modified pen grasp required with a hand instrument ...
www.dentsply.co.uk/articles/ Ultrasonic%20Article%20ORIGINAL.pdf - Páginas similares

PSI - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Grasp The firm but light hold a dental clinician has on their instruments is referred ... They
are the pen grasp, the modified pen grasp, and the palm-thumb grasp. ...
www.dent.ucla.edu/pic/visitors/scaling/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Dental Assisting I DNTA 1415 Course Outline I. Dental Health Team ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 7. Identify and demonstrate the process of cleaning and sterilizing dental burs
and ... signaling procedures: pen, palm, palm-thumb and inverted or reverse pen ...
secollege.hccs.cc.tx.us/hs_syllabi/ dnta/dnta1415/dnta1415_crsotln.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]East Tennessee State University Department of Dental Hygiene
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... State University Department of Dental Hygiene
PERIODONTAL PROBE 1. Utilizes the modified pen grasp ...
www.etsu.edu/cpah/dental/kingk/2400/pdf/probe.pdf - Páginas similares

Our Technology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This information helps you understand how current and future dental care will affect the overall health of your smile ... The device is a slim, pen-grasp handpiece. ...
www.incraperadds.com/pages/technology.html -

Smile City Dental - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... pen-grasp handle results in greater tactile feedback, precision, operator ease,
and patient comfort. The Wand takes the fear and anxiety out of dental ...
www.smilecitydentalgroup.com/Wand.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 ...
... dental granuloma, ّيِّنِس ٌّيِبيَبُح ٌمَرَو ؛, Durck\'s granuloma ... inverted
pen grasp, بولْقَملا ِمَلَقلا ُةَضْبَق ...
www.emro.who.int/umd/ browsingDic.asp?PageNo=20&char=G -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Elías - what I meant to say was:
\"... but what you see is NOT a \"pengrasp device, but ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CON AGARRELEVE MODIFICADO...


    Experience as a surgeon
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elías Sauza: tú conoces el nombre de este instrumento:http://www.ne.jp/asahi/fumi/dental/perio2/ip/pen_grasp.jpg
9 mins
  -> Of course - it's aperiodontal probe - but what you see is a "pengrasp device", but the "way in which you hold" the probe ... gracias igual ... :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...cabo...


Explanation:
Como aquellos de las plumillas de escribir...

Haga muy poca presión con un cabo liviano o modificado...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952