KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

screening platform

Spanish translation: plataforma de detección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening platform
Spanish translation:plataforma de detección
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

18:38 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / newspaper article/cancer
English term or phrase: screening platform
"The monoclonal antibodies will be assayed using VBI's ImmunoMine(TM) **screening platform** to verify the antibodies' selectivity for gynaecological cancers compared to normal cells..."
María Alejandra Funes
plataforma detectora
Explanation:

"The monoclonal antibodies will be assayed using VBI's ImmunoMine(TM) **screening platform** to verify the antibodies' selectivity for gynaecological cancers compared to normal cells..."
Los anticuerpos monoclonales se valorarán mediante la plataforma detectora de InmunoMine (TM) de BVI con el fin de verificar la selectividad de los anticuerpos para carcinomas ginecológicos a diferencia de la que tiene para células normales.
Selected response from:

María del Carmen Cerda
Grading comment
Realmente muchas gracias a todos. Esta vez fue muy difícil decidirme, pero opté por "plataforma de detección", basándome en la respuesta de María del Carmen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...plataforma de selección...
Ramón Solá
5plataforma detectora
María del Carmen Cerda
5plataforma de cernimiento/mapeo
Karina Pelech
4plataforma de evaluaciónxxxApophanta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plataforma de cernimiento/mapeo


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plataforma detectora


Explanation:

"The monoclonal antibodies will be assayed using VBI's ImmunoMine(TM) **screening platform** to verify the antibodies' selectivity for gynaecological cancers compared to normal cells..."
Los anticuerpos monoclonales se valorarán mediante la plataforma detectora de InmunoMine (TM) de BVI con el fin de verificar la selectividad de los anticuerpos para carcinomas ginecológicos a diferencia de la que tiene para células normales.


María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
Realmente muchas gracias a todos. Esta vez fue muy difícil decidirme, pero opté por "plataforma de detección", basándome en la respuesta de María del Carmen.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...plataforma de selección...


Explanation:
The following comes from Eurodicautom. I think it firs the subject very well.

Document 6

Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME) Definition The isolation of sought-after microbes from a mixed population by obtaining a clone from each individual and testing it separately for the desired property.
Reference Coombs

(1)
TERM screening

Reference Coombs Definition Aislamiento y selección de la especie microbiana con características mejoradas. Reference Principios Biotecnología, p. 65

(1)
TERM selección

Reference Principios Biotecnología, p. 65

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plataforma de evaluación


Explanation:
me fundo sólo en la experiencia. Screening es tamizar, discriminar y, en definitiva, evaluar

xxxApophanta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31