KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

(TM)

Spanish translation: MR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TM
Spanish translation:MR
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

18:42 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / newspaper article/cancer
English term or phrase: (TM)
* ImmunoMine(TM) screening platform
* Armed Antibodies(TM) program
* Hybridomics(TM)

¿Cómo se hace en esto casos? ¿Se traduce al español y se agrega al final del concepto (TM)? ¿Se deja sin traducir y se agrega una nota?

Desde ya, ¡muchas gracias!
María Alejandra Funes
ver
Explanation:
al ser marcas registradas, dejar tal cual con el TM detrás
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, peter! Y tb agradezco mucho los comentarios de George, José y Henry :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3verPeter Bagney
4¡ojo!Alan Lambson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ver


Explanation:
al ser marcas registradas, dejar tal cual con el TM detrás

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, peter! Y tb agradezco mucho los comentarios de George, José y Henry :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Ortiz: estoy de acuerdo,pero use MR en lugar de TM (marca registrada)
7 mins

agree  José Avedillo: Yo usaria (MR) en lugar de (TM)
8 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: MR, "marca registrada".
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡ojo!


Explanation:
In the North American common law system, a trademark (TM) can be established without ever registering it, in other words, through pre-emptive use of the trademark by the company. Registered trademarks are generally marked as (R), non-registered as (TM). To my knowledge there is no equivalent to the non-registered TM in the legal systems of Spanish-speaking countries. Thus, I would use TM with perhaps an explanation (marca comercial).

Any legal experts out there, please tell me if I'm wrong!

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127