KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

as payload

Spanish translation: que llevan una carga útil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payload-carrying
Spanish translation:que llevan una carga útil
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

19:50 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / newspaper article/cancer
English term or phrase: as payload
"...the Company is focused on developing "Totally Human" monoclonal antibodies **as payload** carrying Armed Antibodies(TM) to fight multiple forms of cancer."
María Alejandra Funes
ver idea
Explanation:
como Armed Antibodies que llevan una carga útil para combatir...

Es que sospecho que el original dice "payload-carrying", lo cual cambia las cosas...
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
¡Peter, muchas gracias, no me había dado cuenta de tu observación!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1como carga útil
Elías Sauza
5...Anticuerpos Armados(TM) para el transporte de carga a fin de combatir diversa formas de cáncer...
Ramón Solá
4 +1ver ideaPeter Bagney
4como medio de transporte
Jos Essers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como carga útil


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
1 hr
  -> saludos MCC, ¿estuviste en el pasado powwow? ¿tú lo organizaste también? creo recordar

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver idea


Explanation:
como Armed Antibodies que llevan una carga útil para combatir...

Es que sospecho que el original dice "payload-carrying", lo cual cambia las cosas...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
¡Peter, muchas gracias, no me había dado cuenta de tu observación!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Lambson: Yes! Writers in English often carelessly leave out these disambiguating hyphens. In this case, it is clearly what makes sense.
30 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como medio de transporte


Explanation:
the other part goes piggybacking on the first medicin, who is the carrier, the transporting unit.

payload is another word for cargo. it works this way if you talk about medicin or apples and pears or chemicals.

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Anticuerpos Armados(TM) para el transporte de carga a fin de combatir diversa formas de cáncer...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952