KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

needlestick injuries

Spanish translation: heridas por agujas de jeringuilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needlestick injuries
Spanish translation: heridas por agujas de jeringuilla
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

17:25 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: needlestick injuries
Hepatitis C is spread through exposure to HCV-infected blood--this may occur through IV drug use, a transfusion with HCV-infected blood, contaminated hemodialysis equipment, high-risk sexual behavior, needlestick injuries, contaminated tattooing or body piercing equipment, and in other ways.
Hardy Moreno
heridas por agujas de jeringuilla
Explanation:
Las heridas por pinchazos de agujas entre los trabajadores de servicios sanitarios
en San ... sólo para depósito", es decir, una vez que se coloca la jeringuilla ...
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lesiones por punción de aguja
María del Carmen Cerda
5 +1heridas por agujas de jeringuillaPeter Bagney
5...lesiones causadas por agujas hipodérmicas...
Ramón Solá
5heridas causadas por el uso de inyectables
Lisbeth Benavides


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heridas por agujas de jeringuilla


Explanation:
Las heridas por pinchazos de agujas entre los trabajadores de servicios sanitarios
en San ... sólo para depósito", es decir, una vez que se coloca la jeringuilla ...


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: agujas hipodérmicas
14 mins
  -> correcto: Agujas hipodérmicas para jeringuillas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lesiones por punción de aguja


Explanation:
Hepatitis C is spread through exposure to HCV-infected blood--this may occur through IV drug use, a transfusion with HCV-infected blood, contaminated hemodialysis equipment, high-risk sexual behavior, needlestick injuries, contaminated tattooing or body piercing equipment, and in other ways.
O sea que puedes adquirir hepatitis C si te picas el dedo (o cualquier parte) con una aguja infectada

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr

agree  Beth Farkas
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heridas causadas por el uso de inyectables


Explanation:
es solo otra alternativa ... y creo que por el contexto es obvio que es por las agujas.

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...lesiones causadas por agujas hipodérmicas...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952