KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

burning and/or tingling

Spanish translation: quemazón (dolor ardiente)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burning
Spanish translation:quemazón (dolor ardiente)
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

01:26 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Exercises for back pain prevention
English term or phrase: burning and/or tingling
However, if you feel sharp pain, burning and/or tingling or a pain which radiates down into your legs, you should reduce the number of repetitions and consult with your doctor.
sharp pain= dolor agudo
tingling= hormigueo
burning= no me pega mucho 'ardor' en este contexto.
¿Qué opinan los expertos?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
dolor agudo (o intenso), quemazón, hormigueo
Explanation:
sharp pain = dolor agudo o intenso
burning = quemazón
tingling = hormigueo
Selected response from:

Sylvia Cambray
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, ha sido difícil elegir una respuesta.
Pablo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dolor agudo (o intenso), quemazón, hormigueoSylvia Cambray
5 +1ardor y/u hormigueo
Henry Hinds
5...escozor u hormigueo...
Ramón Solá
5sensación de ardor con o sin hormigueo
María del Carmen Cerda
4dolor ardiente o hormigueoBeth Farkas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ardor y/u hormigueo


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 01:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me pegó \"ardor\" pero la palabra no más.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, x que "ardor" o "dolor quemante" pueden ocurrir durante una hernia aguda de disco intervertebral. "Ardor", sin embargo, también puede ser signo de pielonefritis -- x eso la recomendación de llamar al médico.
10 hrs
  -> Ufff... menos mal que no me afectan esas condiciones... gracias, Elena.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dolor ardiente o hormigueo


Explanation:
Tingling is definitely hormigueo, and although "ardor" is technically correct, another option might be "dolor ardiente" or "dolor que arde", because burning is often used as a pain desriptor.

Beth Farkas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramón Solá: "U"...
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensación de ardor con o sin hormigueo


Explanation:
However, if you feel sharp pain, burning and/or tingling or a pain which

Sin embargo, si usted siente un dolor agudo, sensación de ardor con o sin hormigueo o un dolor que se irradia....

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dolor agudo (o intenso), quemazón, hormigueo


Explanation:
sharp pain = dolor agudo o intenso
burning = quemazón
tingling = hormigueo

Sylvia Cambray
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, ha sido difícil elegir una respuesta.
Pablo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V: Perfecto. Quemazón y/u hormigueo
27 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...escozor u hormigueo...


Explanation:
Fíjate en la primera acepción...
Otrosí: En español no es necesario emplear el y/o...

mostrar formato DRAE
escozor. (De escocer).
1. m. Sensación dolorosa, como la que produce una quemadura.
2. m. Sentimiento causado por una pena o desazón.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952