KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

obitiatrist

Spanish translation: obiatra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obitiatrist
Spanish translation:obiatra
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

14:55 Oct 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: obitiatrist
LIVING WILL AND HEALTH CARE PROXY.
The Physicians for Mercy released these guidelines which they believe should become an accepted standard of care for physicians aiding in the suicide of terminally ill patients. According to these guidelines, assisted suicide should be provided only by an "obitiatrist", (a medical specialty not yet recognized) and no fee should be charged for the service.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
obiatra
Explanation:
obiatra

Si deseas contribuir al parto de una palabra esta misma tarde.


"Asistente de suicidios" si no deseas la fama ni la gloria.

¡Sólo serás joven una vez!

Val

Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7obiatra
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +4obituatra? obituólogo?xxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2...obitiatra...
Ramón Solá
4 +1not an answer really
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an answer really


Explanation:
One has no name for this type of medical speciality, as those who usually give those dying of cancer (etc) the final shot or overdosem, are general physicians, oncologists etc..

One might call them - as I've seen in some websites, "physicians of mercy" but I think that's rather melodramatic.

Perhaps you should leave "obitiatrist" and add a footnote.

Hope this helps ...

ACB ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 15:19:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you to Nikolaus for adding the website with the information, that I forgot to add ... (also - excuse the terrible typing, please ... *blush*)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: http://www.courttv.com/legaldocs/rights/medassist.html
5 mins
  -> Thanks Nikolaus ... saludos colega ... :o)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
obiatra


Explanation:
obiatra

Si deseas contribuir al parto de una palabra esta misma tarde.


"Asistente de suicidios" si no deseas la fama ni la gloria.

¡Sólo serás joven una vez!

Val



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: http://www.txoriherri.com/selec2.htm
7 mins
  -> Himmlisch!

agree  Peter Bagney
48 mins
  -> Ancient noble Romans are proud of you now!

agree  Elías Sauza
55 mins
  -> Very kind of you, Elías.

agree  Egmont: o médico especialista en eutanasia...
1 hr
  -> Appreciated, Al.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: También, por qué no: menos letras que mis propuestas :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks time and again, Elena.

agree  Arcoiris: es conciso, tiene buen sonido y conserva las raices originales. Puedo participar en la fama y la gloria?
19 hrs
  -> Kind of liked, did you not?

agree  Ramón Solá: Sorry, didn't know you watched your KudoZ points so closely. You can have these ones...
1 day10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obituatra? obituólogo?


Explanation:
Dado que estamos en presencia de un neologismo, lo mejor que podemos hacer al traducir es intentar conservar las raíces y el significado de la palabra.

Obitus (Lat)= death
Iatros (Gr)= physician

Entonces, la primera opicón sería "obituatra". Como en español "obituatra" no suena bien, quizá se podría optar más bien x "obituólogo", es decir, que en lugar de seguir el modelo del inglés "obitiatrist"(también presente en "pediatra" y "obstetra"), aquí se podría adaptar la palabra traducida siguiendo los modelos de "ginecólogo" o "cardiólogo".

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: un razonamiento lógico para un nuevo término, punto
47 mins
  -> Gracias Elías :-)

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Indeed. Forever young,Elena!
1 hr
  -> Deeply flattered about the "young" statement ;-)

agree  Egmont: ...too! To translate is to create words...
1 hr
  -> Sometimes it is, indeed... Gracias Alberto

agree  Ramón Solá: Sorry, didn't know you watched your KudoZ points so closely. You can have these ones...
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias x el agree. (Tu comentario, sinceramente, no lo entiendo.....)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...obitiatra...


Explanation:
Rodando cuesta abajo por la ladera neologista. Justificación: conserva el sufijo establecido "iatra" [pedIATRA, psiquIATRA, podIATRA, contra solo obstETRA], y, además, el mayor número de letras posible de "óbito".

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Right on, Ramón! One more push and...
3 mins
  -> ¡Hey, thanks, buddy! But I ain't gonna push nobody...

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Y si estamos en eso, por que no "obituarista" o hacedor de obituarios?
1 day9 hrs
  -> ¡Hombre, JJPP, ¿tendré que explicarte que los obituaristas ya existen en las redacciones de los periódicos? ¡Hat que frecuentar más el DRAE!