KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

page

Spanish translation: o use el buscapersona(s) si...


02:57 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: page
Call the phone number or page us if you have a fever (temperature >100o F), foul smelling discharge from your vagina, or for any other problems that arise if you think it is related to the abortion.
Myrna
Spanish translation:o use el buscapersona(s) si...
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2o use el buscapersona(s) si...JH Trads
5 +1o recurra al/haga uso del radiolocalizador/localizadorAtenea Acevedo
5hacer llamar (a uno) por el altavoz
Angela Colomer
5envíenos un mensaje
Karina Pelech
4 +1envíenos un radioaviso/radiomensajeCarolina Garc�a


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o use el buscapersona(s) si...


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
15 hrs

agree  Claudia Orozco
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o recurra al/haga uso del radiolocalizador/localizador


Explanation:
Si tu texto es para México, radiolocalizador sería lo apropiado. También puedes usar "bíper", aunque en lo personal lo evito.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
envíenos un mensaje


Explanation:
'llámenos por teléfono o envíenos un mensaje'

otra opción...

Saludos ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envíenos un radioaviso/radiomensaje


Explanation:
en Uruguay se utilizarían esas 2 palabras

Carolina Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacer llamar (a uno) por el altavoz


Explanation:
To page, según \"Longman\" diccinario monolingüe inglés: (in a public place) to call aloud for someone who is wanted for some reason, esp. through a loudspeaker. Eg. I couldn\'t find my friend at the airport, so I had her paged.

Supongo que la persona que tiene que llamar está ingresada en un hospital. Si así fuera, la idea de \"page\" es llamar o hacer llamar a alguien por el altavoz.

Angela Colomer
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4