KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

extra strength

Spanish translation: extra fuerte / extra potente


03:01 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: extra strength
If you take Tylenol, use 2 extra strength or 3 regular strength pills every 3 to 4 hours
Myrna
Spanish translation:extra fuerte / extra potente
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 03:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una referencia:

en su casa: ? Tenga a mano antes de la cirugía los medicamento ... según las instrucciones)
? Diazepam es un relajante muscular Tylenol Extra Fuerte ...
dryaker.com/spanish/breastlrgspanish.html - 36k

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5extra fuerte / extra potenteJH Trads
5 +1...extrafuerte...
Ramón Solá
4dos pastillas de Tylenol de 500 mg o tres de 325mgYasser El Helw
4 -12 píldoras de fuerza extra o 3 de fuerza regular
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
extra fuerte / extra potente


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 03:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una referencia:

en su casa: ? Tenga a mano antes de la cirugía los medicamento ... según las instrucciones)
? Diazepam es un relajante muscular Tylenol Extra Fuerte ...
dryaker.com/spanish/breastlrgspanish.html - 36k



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
56 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Extra fuerte
1 hr

agree  Karina Pelech: debería ser Extra-Fuerte, ya que es una marca registrada en español, saludos... :o) ;)
2 hrs

agree  urst
6 hrs

agree  Mariana Solanet
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
2 píldoras de fuerza extra o 3 de fuerza regular


Explanation:
Espero te resulte util.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Atenea Acevedo: En español "regular" significa de calidad inferior, entre otras cosas. Éste es un "falso amigo" para decir "normal".
18 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...extrafuerte...


Explanation:
Se escribe todo junto, en una sola palabra...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sery!

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dos pastillas de Tylenol de 500 mg o tres de 325mg


Explanation:
To get rid of the headache of the "strength".
I give you this reference:

Acetaminophen is available from many different manufacturers in tablet, liquid, or suppository form. Tablets are generally available as 325 mg (regular strength) or 500 mg (extra strength). Chewable tablets are also available in strengths of 80 mg or 160 mg per tablet.

http://drugs.medbroadcast.com/ASP/DrugInfo.asp?BrandNameID=1...

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453