KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

the budesonide metered dose inhaler and methylprednisolone (injection)

Spanish translation: the budesonide metered dose inhaler and methylprednisolone (injection)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the budesonide metered dose inhaler and methylprednisolone (injection)
Spanish translation:the budesonide metered dose inhaler and methylprednisolone (injection)
Entered by: Carolina Abarca-Camps

08:48 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / effect of ntranasal steroids on growth
English term or phrase: the budesonide metered dose inhaler and methylprednisolone (injection)
Several studies have evaluated the effects of childhood use of corticosteroids on growth. In short-term studies, the budesonide (BUD) metered dose inhaler and methylprednisolone (injection) had significant effects on lower-leg growth, whereas terfenadine did not.
susana
the budesonide metered dose inhaler and methylprednisolone (injection)
Explanation:
La budesonida, dosis medida inhalatoria y la metilprednisolona (inyectada)
Ambos medicamentos son corticoides (antiinflamatorios) utilizados en procesos asmaticos, que tienen como efecto secundario, actuar en el eje hipotalamo-hipofisiario , estimulando el crecimiento del niño
Selected response from:

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Grading comment
Gracias Carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the budesonide metered dose inhaler and methylprednisolone (injection)Carolina Abarca-Camps
3 +1inhalador de dosis controlada de budesonide e injección de metilprednisolona
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inhalador de dosis controlada de budesonide e injección de metilprednisolona


Explanation:
Ver refs.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=bud...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=met...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: ...casi: budesonida, inyección :-)
11 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the budesonide metered dose inhaler and methylprednisolone (injection)


Explanation:
La budesonida, dosis medida inhalatoria y la metilprednisolona (inyectada)
Ambos medicamentos son corticoides (antiinflamatorios) utilizados en procesos asmaticos, que tienen como efecto secundario, actuar en el eje hipotalamo-hipofisiario , estimulando el crecimiento del niño

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Gracias Carol!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xoa76
1168 days