KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

lower-leg growth

Spanish translation: lower-leg growth: crecimiento de la region inferior del fémur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower-leg growth
Spanish translation:lower-leg growth: crecimiento de la region inferior del fémur
Entered by: Carolina Abarca-Camps

08:49 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / effect of intranasal steroids on growth
English term or phrase: lower-leg growth
Several studies have evaluated the effects of childhood use of corticosteroids on growth. In short-term studies, the budesonide (BUD) metered dose inhaler and methylprednisolone (injection) had significant effects on lower-leg growth, whereas terfenadine did not.
susana
lower-leg growth: crecimiento de la region inferior del fémur
Explanation:
Es el sitio en donde se encuentra la zona de crecimiento del fémur , llamada fisis, que da el crecimiento en longitud del muslo. Es una de las zonas de mayor actividad durante el crecimiento, en longitud, del niño- adolescente
Selected response from:

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lower-leg growth: crecimiento de la region inferior del fémurCarolina Abarca-Camps
4el crecimiento de la parte inferior de la pierna
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el crecimiento de la parte inferior de la pierna


Explanation:
Eso me parece a mí.


    Reference: http://.
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower-leg growth: crecimiento de la region inferior del fémur


Explanation:
Es el sitio en donde se encuentra la zona de crecimiento del fémur , llamada fisis, que da el crecimiento en longitud del muslo. Es una de las zonas de mayor actividad durante el crecimiento, en longitud, del niño- adolescente

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
muchas gracias