KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

theophaline

Spanish translation: teofilina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:theophaline
Spanish translation:teofilina
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

17:26 Oct 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: theophaline
Medical term, migth be misspelled but not sure.
Andres Pacheco
teofilina
Explanation:
En mi diccionario de términos médicos, no figura teofalina, pero sí teofilina.
"Alcloide que se obtiene de las hojas de té y tambien se prepara de forma sintética. Usado como diurético y vasodilatador y para relajar los espsmos bronquiales.
Espero que te sirva. Creo que es un mispelling
Buen sábado
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 17:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, theopyline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 18:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THEOPHYLINE . I could spell it correctly! Wow!
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7teofilina
claudia bagnardi
3 +1teofilina
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
teofilina


Explanation:
En mi diccionario de términos médicos, no figura teofalina, pero sí teofilina.
"Alcloide que se obtiene de las hojas de té y tambien se prepara de forma sintética. Usado como diurético y vasodilatador y para relajar los espsmos bronquiales.
Espero que te sirva. Creo que es un mispelling
Buen sábado
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 17:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, theopyline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 18:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THEOPHYLINE . I could spell it correctly! Wow!

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
8 mins
  -> Gracias Pepelu

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
27 mins
  -> Gracias María del Carmen

agree  Antoinette Verburg: but in English, 'theopHyLLine'
28 mins
  -> Yes, theopHiline, but I have it with one L

agree  Egmont
31 mins
  -> gracias albertov. Mirror: sorry: theophyline. My God, with this word!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, es un inhibidor de la fosfodiesterasa :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Elena!

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Five will give you ten, if you take Claudia's train of thought!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Val!!

agree  Antonio Gonzalez-Rivera
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gonzalez

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teofilina


Explanation:
(Eng.) theophylline = (Sp.) teofilina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Claudia:

It\'s definitely \'theophyLLine\' in English (with double \'L\'):

Please check: http://onelook.com/?w=theophylline &ls=a

http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?theophylline

http://www.hon.ch/Library/Theme/Allergy/Glossary/theophyllin...

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jsp?pg=...

http://www.cancer.gov/dictionary/db_alpha.aspx?expand=T#theo...

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=the...

http://www.bartleby.com/61/11/T0151100.html

http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=theophylline

http://www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theophylline

Not that it matters.... but still.... :)



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.avera.org/adam/esp_ency/article/002572.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
1 day25 mins