KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

lower back disability

Spanish translation: lumbalgia incapacitante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower back disability
Spanish translation:lumbalgia incapacitante
Entered by: Herman Vilella

04:02 Oct 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Back pain
English term or phrase: lower back disability
"Lower back pain and disability does not progressively increase with age, nor does it correspond to the age-related changes of disc degeneration".
¿Alguien me puede decir si la solución que se me ha ocurrido para "lower back pain and disability" existe o es un disparate?
"el lumbago y la lumbalgia inhabilitante"
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
lumbalgia incapacitante
Explanation:
sorry, but this is the only simple term I could find that is commnly in use.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lumbalgia incapacitanteHerman Vilella
5Mialgia lumbarJaime Aguirre
4lower back disability: incapacidad fisica de la region lumbarCarolina Abarca-Camps
3incapacidad causada por dolores en la region lumbarRefugio
3lumbago / ciática
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mialgia lumbar


Explanation:
¿Qué tal te suena eso?


Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lumbago / ciática


Explanation:
pero no creo que se pueda aplicar "inhabilitante". En todo caso usaría "discapacidad" (producida por el lumbago o la ciática).
Espero que estos links te sirvan como referencia...
Suerte!
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/DIC/dictio51.html...
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/DIC/dictio78.html...


Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incapacidad causada por dolores en la region lumbar


Explanation:
Lumbago is a kind of rheumatism, and it is by no means the only cause of lower back pain.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Lumbago is not a kind of rheumatism; the word "lumbago" is a variation of "lumbalgia", and both mean "dolor lumbar".
7 hrs
  -> Ah, those cognates. In English it does mean muscular rheumatism in the lumbar region. My bad.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower back disability: incapacidad fisica de la region lumbar


Explanation:
lumbalgia: precisa, si tomamos en cuenta la etimologia, que se trata de dolor lumbar.
Disability: es la incapacidad fisica, la discapacidad, aunque puede ser tambien la invalidez.
El texto habla que, secundario a la degeneracion de los discos intervertebrales, se produce dolor en la region lumbar, que llega a ser discapacitante, incluso invalidante (depende del dolor que puede ser muy intenso)

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lumbalgia incapacitante


Explanation:
sorry, but this is the only simple term I could find that is commnly in use.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Perfecto.
3 hrs

agree  Suzanne Couture
4 hrs

agree  Betina Frisone
4 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
5 hrs

agree  Refugio: I like yours better than mine.
5 hrs