KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

mobilization and function

Spanish translation: movilización y actividad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mobilization and function
Spanish translation:movilización y actividad
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

19:53 Oct 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / back pain treatment
English term or phrase: mobilization and function
Still with back pain:
"When used in combination with exercise, these methods (TENS, diathermy, ultrasonography and hydrotherapy) may facilitate earlier mobilization and improve function".

Según lo que entiendo, mobilization se refiere al hecho de empezar a moverse, de dejar de estar postrado en la cama, por lo que creo que setraduciría por "movilización". El problema lo tengo sobre todo con function, que creo que se refiere a recuperar la capacidad de movimiento, y tengo varios candidatos: movilidad/actividad/funcionalidad/función...
¿Cómo podría resolverlo? Muchas gracias, de verdad.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
movilización y actividad
Explanation:
Esta es la opción que más me gusta.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1movilización y funciónxxxElena Sgarbo
5facilitar una movilización temprana y mejorar el andarPatricia CASEY
3movilización y actividad
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facilitar una movilización temprana y mejorar el andar


Explanation:
Suerte!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movilización y función


Explanation:
De acuerdo contigo :-)
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
21 days

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movilización y actividad


Explanation:
Esta es la opción que más me gusta.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675