KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Doctor's Office Copayment (D.O.C.)

Spanish translation: copago por la consulta médica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Doctor's Office Copayment (D.O.C.)
Spanish translation:copago por la consulta médica
Entered by: Hernan Navas

16:38 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Benefit and Premium Schedule
English term or phrase: Doctor's Office Copayment (D.O.C.)
Except for the covered charges for physician office visits (...) covered by the Doctor's Copayment (D.O.C.) Rider.
Alesa Gonz?lez
Spain
copago por la consulta médica
Explanation:
o por la visita
Selected response from:

Hernan Navas
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6copago por la consulta médica
Hernan Navas
5participación en el pago de honorarios a médicos privados
nimrodtran


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
copago por la consulta médica


Explanation:
o por la visita

Hernan Navas
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
23 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi
27 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
34 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone: o por la visita a (en) consultorio
46 mins

agree  Claudia Orozco: As Slivia says
2 hrs

agree  two2tango
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participación en el pago de honorarios a médicos privados


Explanation:
Es una modalidad de seguro médico. A diferencia de los sistemas en que no pagas nada por ir a un médico incluido en la lista de la aseguradora, en esta modalidad eliges el médico de tu preferencia y la empresa te reintegra/reembolsa un porcentaje de lo que has pagado contra presentación de factura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otras opciones: \"participación en el pago de consultas médicas\", \"participación en el pago de honorarios médicos\" (esto es más general...)

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969