KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

high shear flow conditions

Spanish translation: en condiciones de flujo con elevados esfuerzos cortantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high shear flow conditions
Spanish translation:en condiciones de flujo con elevados esfuerzos cortantes
Entered by: Rita Damo

23:10 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: high shear flow conditions
XXXX provides valuable information to the cardiologist because it measures platelet plug formation under **high shear flow conditions**, similar to those encountered at a site of vascular stenosis...
Rita Damo
United Kingdom
condiciones de flujo de alto esfuerzo de corte
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
La traducción quedó "en condiciones de flujo con elevados esfuerzos cortantes". Gracias por la ayuda.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1condiciones de flujo de alto esfuerzo de corte
Luis Arri Cibils
3en condiciones de elevado flujo inducido por corte
nimrodtran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en condiciones de elevado flujo inducido por corte


Explanation:
He encontrado en los trabajos de este profesor "Flow banded shear", que él traduce al castellano como "flujo bandeado inducido por corte". Espero que te sirva


    Reference: http://www.cucei.udg.mx/posiq/Profesores/Puig.html
nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condiciones de flujo de alto esfuerzo de corte


Explanation:
+

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
La traducción quedó "en condiciones de flujo con elevados esfuerzos cortantes". Gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Me parece mejor
3 days10 hrs